Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Require annual and renewal registration forms, and a fee of $25 for certain lobbyists;

     (2)  Require expenditure statements for contributions made during a session;

     (3)  Establish an intermittent deadline schedule for filing expenditure statements;

     (4)  Require electronic filing of registration and expenditure statements; and

     (5)  Require the state ethics commission to conduct a review and audit of the filed documentation, and make an appropriation to the commission.

     SECTION 2.  Section 97-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Every lobbyist shall file electronically a registration form with the state ethics commission within five days of becoming a lobbyist[.], and annually thereafter on December 30 of each year.

     (b)  Each lobbyist shall provide and certify the following information:

     (1)  The name, mailing address, and business telephone number of the lobbyist.

     (2)  The name and principal place of business of each person by whom the lobbyist is retained or employed or on whose behalf the lobbyist appears or works and a written authorization to act as a lobbyist from each person by whom the lobbyist is employed or with whom the lobbyist contracts.

     (3)  The subject areas on which the lobbyist expects to lobby.

A lobbyist shall include with the registration form a photograph of the lobbyist.