Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Agricultural Districts; Permissible Uses; Biofuel Facilities
Description:
Makes biofuel processing facilities a permissible use in a designated agricultural district.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1670 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to agricultural districts.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry, and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel production as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(15) for public, private, and commercial use;
[(5)] (6) Bona fide agricultural
services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or
leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities,
whether or not conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to
which they are accessory, including but not limited to farm dwellings as
defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills,
storage facilities, processing facilities, vehicle and equipment storage areas,
roadside stands for the sale of products grown on the premises, and plantation
community subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12);
[(6)] (7) Wind machines and wind farms;
[(7)] (8) Small-scale meteorological,
air quality, noise, and other scientific and environmental data collection and
monitoring facilities occupying less than one‑half acre of land; provided
that these facilities shall not be used as or equipped for use as living
quarters or dwellings;
[(8)] (9) Agricultural parks;
[(9)] (10) Agricultural tourism conducted
on a working farm, or a farming operation as defined in section 165-2, for the
enjoyment, education, or involvement of visitors; provided that the
agricultural tourism activity is accessory and secondary to the principal agricultural
use and does not interfere with surrounding farm operations; and provided
further that this paragraph shall apply only to a county that has adopted
ordinances regulating agricultural tourism under section 205-5; and
[(10)] (11) Open area recreational
facilities.