Report Title:
[…] use and does not interfere with surrounding farm operations; and provided
further that this paragraph shall apply only to a county that has adopted
ordinances regulating agricultural tourism under section 205-5; and
[(10)] (11) Open area recreational
facilities.
Agricultural districts shall not include golf courses and golf driving ranges, except as provided in section 205-4.5(d). Agricultural districts include areas that are not used for, or that are not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics."
SECTION 2. Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:
(1) Cultivation of crops, including but not limited to flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;
(2) Game and fish propagation;