Report Title:
[…] Deletes requirement that moneys in the special fund be expended in response to a master plan developed by the Hawaii tourism authority.

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1666

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO STATE PARKS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 184-3.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the state treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  All proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, any leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions; provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs; and

     (2)  Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5; provided that these moneys shall be expended [in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority.] by the state parks division of the department."

     SECTION 2.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-6.5  Remittances; distribution to counties.