Report Title:
[…] The cost of conducting the ordered medical examination shall be limited to the complex consultation charges governed by the medical fee schedule established pursuant to section 386-21(c).
Any employer or insurer found in violation of this section shall pay a fine of $500 per violation to the injured employee, plus attorney's fees and costs to the employee in addition to any other penalties prescribed in section 386-92."
SECTION 4. Section 386-94, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§386-94 Attorneys, physicians, other health care providers, and other fees. Claims for services shall not be valid unless approved by the director or, if an appeal is had, by the appellate board or court deciding the appeal. Any claim so approved shall be a lien upon the compensation in the manner and to the extent fixed by the director, the appellate board, or the court.
In approving fee requests, the director, appeals board, or court may consider factors such as the attorney's skill and experience in state workers' compensation matters, the amount of time and effort required by the complexity of the case, the novelty and difficulty of issues involved, the amount of fees awarded in similar cases, benefits obtained for the claimant, and the hourly rate customarily awarded attorneys possessing similar skills and experience. Claims for attorney's services shall be presumed valid if the represented injured employee approves in writing the fees for the attorney's services. In all cases, reasonable attorney's fees shall be awarded.
Any person who receives any fee, other consideration, or gratuity on account of services so rendered, without approval, in conformity with the preceding paragraph, shall be fined by the director not more than $10,000."
SECTION 5. Section 386-96, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: