Report Title:
[…] (10)  For income producing property, the annual gross income from the property and itemized operating and maintenance expenses for the previous two years.

If the review board or commission approves the application for economic hardship, the proposed demolition may proceed without further delay imposed by reasons under this section.  The review board or commission shall provide a written record of its decision.

     (h)  Any time limits set forth under this section may be extended by mutual consent of the review board or commission and the landowner or agency."

     SECTION 2.  Section 6E-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The review board shall:

     (1)  Order and enter historic properties into the Hawaii register of historic places on the basis of their value to Hawaii's heritage;

     (2)  Evaluate and, when appropriate, recommend the nomination of historic properties to the national register of historic places;

     (3)  Review the state survey of historic properties undertaken in accordance with this chapter;

     (4)  Review the content of the state historic preservation plan developed in accordance with this chapter;

     (5)  Elect a chairperson and a vice-chairperson and adopt such rules as are necessary for the purposes of this section;

     (6)  Maintain the Hawaii register of historic places, including all those listed on the national register of historic places, and a program of notification and publication regarding properties on the registers[.]; and

     (7)  Review all demolition permit applications for any historic property or property located within a district that is designated for preservation and approve or deny the permits."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.