Report Title:
[…] relating to driver licensing.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to switch the State's burden of proof in driving without a license cases and to place that burden upon the defendant. This Act is necessary due to a decision by the Hawaii intermediate court of appeals in State v. Matautia, 81 Haw. 76, 82 (1996) that interpreted the law in a way that was not intended by the legislature. The court ruled that in a driving without a license case, the State must prove that the defendant:
(1) Operated any category of motor vehicle in section 286-102;
(2) Was not first "appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of the category of motor vehicles;" and
(3) Was not excepted by statute from driver's licensing requirements.