Report Title:
[…] The inability of the State to prove that a motorist is not validly licensed in other jurisdictions has markedly increased the number of motorists found not guilty of driving without a license and negatively impacts the State's efforts to promote traffic safety on Hawaii's roadway.
The purpose of this Act is to correct an unintentional consequence of the driving without a license law to more appropriately place the burden of proof in such cases upon the defendant after the State proves that the defendant did not possess a valid Hawaii's driver's license as required by State law.
SECTION 2. Section 286-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person, except one [exempted
under section 286‑105, one] who holds an instruction permit under
section 286‑110, one who holds a provisional license under section 286‑102.6,
one who holds a commercial driver's license issued under section 286‑239,
or one who holds a commercial driver's license instruction permit issued under
section 286‑236, shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in
this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a
qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles."
SECTION 3. Section 286-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§286-105 [What persons are
exempt from license. The following persons are exempt from license:]
Affirmative defenses. It shall be an affirmative defense to a
violation of section 286-102 that the person: