Report Title:
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 11-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The county clerk may designate a registration clerk, who may be an election official, at any of the polling places or at the place of deposit as designated by the chief election officer or county clerk pursuant to section    ‑3, in the county on the day of the election."

     SECTION 8.  Section 11-91.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any federal, state, or county election [held other than on the date of a regularly scheduled primary or general election] may be conducted by mail[.] as provided in chapter    .

     (b)  The chief election officer, in consultation with the county clerks, shall determine whether a federal or state election[, other than a regularly scheduled primary or general election,] may be conducted by mail or at polling places.

     (c)  The chief election officer, in consultation with the county clerk, shall determine whether a county election[, held other than on the date of a regularly scheduled primary or general election,] may be conducted by mail or at polling places.  An election by mail in the county shall be under the supervision of the county clerk."

     SECTION 9.  Section 11-92.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows: