Report Title:
[…] An applicant unable to write for reason of illiteracy, blindness, or other physical disability shall have the applicant's mark witnessed by a person who shall sign the affidavit in the space provided.  Application forms shall be made available to any qualified person through community groups, political parties, and other groups prescribed by the chief election officer.  Application forms shall be made available to any qualified person at the time of that person's driver's license application or renewal through the examiner of drivers."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The clerk, not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day after every general election, shall remove the name of any registered voter who did not vote in that general election, and also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in the previous general election, and also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote in the regularly