Report Title:
[…] Upon
approval, the department of land and natural resources shall transfer such
kuleana properties to the] office of Hawaiian affairs. For the purposes of
this section, "kuleana lands" means those lands granted to native
tenants pursuant to L. 1850, p. 202, entitled "An Act Confirming Certain
Resolutions of the King and Privy Council Passed on the 21st Day of December,
A.D. 1849, Granting to the Common People Allodial Titles for Their Own Lands
and House Lots, and Certain Other Privileges", as originally enacted and
as amended."
SECTION 6. Section 669-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§669-1 Object of action. (a) Action may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.
(b) Action for the purpose of establishing
title to a parcel of real property of five acres or less may be brought by any
person who has been in adverse possession of the real property for not less
than twenty years. Action for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of
real property of greater than five acres may be brought by any person who had
been in adverse possession of the real property for not less than twenty years
prior to November 7, 1978, or for not less than earlier applicable time periods
of adverse possession. For purposes of this section, any person claiming title
by adverse possession shall show that [such] the person acted in
good faith. Good faith means that, under all the facts and circumstances, a
reasonable person would believe that the person has an interest in title to the
lands in question and [such] the belief is based on inheritance,
a written instrument of conveyance, or the judgment of a court of competent
jurisdiction.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), no action may be brought to claim real property if the real property is kuleana lands. For purposes of this section "kuleana lands" shall have the same meaning as it does in section 560:2-105.5.
[(c)] (d) Action brought to