Report Title:
[…] SECTION 7. Section 329-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Intentional or knowing failure to transmit
any information as required by this section shall be a misdemeanor[.] and
shall result in the immediate suspension of that pharmacy or practitioner's
ability to dispense controlled substance in the state until authorized by the
administrator."
SECTION 8. Section 329-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) All prescriptions for [schedule]
controlled substances in schedules II through V and other
controlled substances designated by the designated state agency that are
processed by an out-of-state pharmacy shall conform to reporting and
registration requirements adopted by the State, and to any additional rules the
department adopts."
SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 10. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2008.