Report Title:
[…] (7) To make, distribute, possess, or sell any prescription form, whether blank, faxed, computer generated, photocopied, or reproduced in any other manner without the authorization of the licensed practitioner."
SECTION 7. Section 329-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Intentional or knowing failure to transmit
any information as required by this section shall be a misdemeanor[.] and
shall result in the immediate suspension of that pharmacy or practitioner's
ability to dispense controlled substance in the state until authorized by the
administrator."
SECTION 8. Section 329-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) All prescriptions for [schedule]
controlled substances in schedules II through V and other
controlled substances designated by the designated state agency that are