Report Title:
[…] and salts of isomers, also known as (+ or -)-2-(2‑chlorophenyl)-2-(methylamino)-cyclohexanone;
[(6)] (7) Lysergic acid;
[(7)] (8) Lysergic acid amide;
[(8)] (9) Methyprylon;
[(9)] (10) Sulfondiethylmethane;
[(10)] (11) Sulfonethylmethane;
[(11)] (12) Sulfonmethane;
[(12)] (13) Tiletamine/Zolazepam (Telazol,
2-(ethylamino)-2-(‑thienyl)-cyclohexanone, flupyrazapon) or any salts
thereof; and
[(13)] (14)
Gamma hydroxybutyric acid and its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers that are
contained in a drug product for which an application has been approved under
section 505 of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act."
SECTION 4. Section 329-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (g) to read:
"(g) Prescriptions for controlled substances shall be issued only as follows:
(1) All prescriptions for controlled substances shall
originate from within the [State] state and be dated as of, and
signed on, the day when the prescriptions were issued and shall contain:
(A) The first and last name and address of the patient; and
(B) The drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed, and directions for use. Where a prescription is for gamma hydroxybutyric acid, methadone, or buprenorphine, the practitioner shall record as part of the directions for use, the medical need of the patient for the prescription.
The controlled substance prescriptions shall be no larger than eight and one-half inches by eleven inches and no smaller than three inches by four inches.
A practitioner may sign a prescription in the same manner as the practitioner would sign a check or legal document (e.g., J.H. Smith or John H. Smith) and shall use both words and figures (e.g., alphabetically and numerically as indications of quantity, such as five (5)), to indicate the amount of controlled substance to be dispensed. Where an oral order is not permitted, prescriptions shall be written with ink or indelible pencil or typed, shall be manually signed by the practitioner, and shall include the name, address, telephone number, and registration number of the practitioner. The prescriptions may be prepared by a secretary or agent for the signature of the practitioner, but the prescribing practitioner shall be responsible in case the prescription does not conform in all essential respects to this chapter and any rules adopted pursuant to this chapter. In receiving an oral prescription from a practitioner, a pharmacist shall promptly reduce the oral prescription to writing, which shall include the following information: the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity prescribed in figures only, and directions for use; the date the oral prescription was received; the full name, DEA registration number, and oral code number of the practitioner; and the name and address of the person for