Report Title:
[…] is subsequently determined at any child protective proceedings to be
encouraging, causing, or contributing to the acts or conditions which bring the
child within this chapter, and who has been duly served with a summons and a
copy of the petition filed under this chapter; provided that the court may
limit a party's right to participate in any child protective proceeding if the
court deems such limitation of such party's participation to be consistent with
the best interests of the child and such party is not a family member who is
required to be summoned pursuant to section 587-32(a), except as is provided in
section [587-73(b)(4).] 587-73(b)(1)(D)."
SECTION 2. Section 587-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) If the court determines that the
criteria set forth in subsection (a) are established by clear and convincing
evidence[, the court shall order:]
and:
(1) The goal of the permanent plan is for the child to be adopted or remain in permanent custody, the court shall order:
[(1)] (A) That
the existing service plan be terminated and that the prior award of foster
custody be revoked;
[(2)] (B) That
permanent custody be awarded to an appropriate authorized agency;
[(3)] (C) That
an appropriate permanent plan be implemented concerning the child whereby the
child will:
[(A)] (i) Be
adopted pursuant to chapter 578; provided that the court shall presume that it
is in the best interests of the child to be adopted, unless the child is or
will be in the home of family or a person who has become as family and who for
good cause is unwilling or unable to adopt the child but is committed to and is
capable of being the child's guardian or permanent custodian; or
[(B) Be placed under guardianship pursuant to chapter
560; or
(C)]
(ii) Remain in permanent custody until the child is subsequently adopted,
placed under a guardianship, or reaches the age of majority, and that such
status shall not be subject to modification or revocation except upon a showing
of extraordinary circumstances to the court;
[(4)] (D) That
such further orders as the court deems to be in the best interests of the
child, including, but not limited to, restricting or excluding unnecessary
parties from participating in adoption or other subsequent proceedings, be
entered; and
[(5)] (E) Until
adoption or guardianship is ordered, that each case be set for a permanent plan
review hearing not later than one year after the date that a permanent plan is
ordered by the court, or sooner if required by federal law, and thereafter,
that subsequent permanent plan review hearings be set not later than each year,
or sooner if required by federal law; provided that at each permanent plan
review hearing, the court shall review the existing permanent plan and enter