Report Title:
[…] (b) Any employer who employs a child who is excused from school attendance in accordance with subsection (a)(2) shall notify the child's school within three days upon termination of the child's employment.
(c) No child who is seventeen years of age or over shall be admitted to the ninth grade of a public four-year high school, and no child who is eighteen years of age or over shall be admitted to the tenth grade of a public senior high school, except upon the written permission of the superintendent when in the superintendent's opinion the facts warrant admission."
SECTION 4. Section 302A-1134, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§302A-1134 Exclusion from
school. (a) [If for any reason a child becomes a detriment to the
morals or discipline of any school, the child may be precluded from attending
school by the principal, with the approval of the complex area superintendent.
The department shall seek the active participation of other public and private
agencies in providing help to these children before and after they have left
school. An appeal may be taken on behalf of the child to the
superintendent of education within ten days from the date of such action.] Any
child who, while attending school, violates the department's duly adopted rules
of conduct, who violates the school's rules issued in accordance with the
department's rules of conduct, or who violates classroom rules approved by the
principal of the school may be excluded from school in accordance with the
provisions of those rules.
(b) Any child who, while attending school, is
found to be in possession of a firearm, shall be excluded from attending school
for not less than one year. The due process procedures of chapter [19
of the Department of Education,] 8-19 of the Hawaii Administrative
Rules[,] shall apply to any child who, while attending school, is
alleged to be in possession of a firearm. The superintendent, on a
case-by-case basis, may modify the exclusion of a child found to be in
possession of a firearm while attending school. If a child is excluded
from attending school, the superintendent shall ensure that substitute
educational activities or other appropriate assistance shall be provided.
The superintendent shall submit to the United States Department of Education,
the state board of education, and the legislature an annual report indicating
the number of students excluded, the types of firearms found in their
possession, and the schools from which they were excluded.