Report Title:
[…] [(13)](12) Determining charter school system needs and communicating such needs with the board and department; and

[(14) Establishing a dispute resolution and mediation panel; and

(15)](13) Upon request by one or more charter schools, assisting in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement with the exclusive representative of its employees."

     c.   "(h)  The office, on behalf of the authority, may carry over funds from previous year allocations as permitted under section 302B-__(j).  Funds distributed to charter schools shall be considered expended."

     7.  By amending subsection (a) of section 302B-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:

     "(a)  Charter schools shall be exempt from chapters 91 and 92 and all other state laws in conflict with this chapter, except those regarding:

     (1)  [Collective bargaining under chapter 89; provided that:

(A)  The exclusive representatives as defined in chapter 89 and the local school board of the charter school may enter into supplemental agreements that contain cost and noncost items to facilitate decentralized decision-making;

(B)       The agreements shall be funded from the current allocation or other sources of revenue received by the charter school; provided that collective bargaining increases for employees shall be allocated by the department of budget and finance to the charter school administrative office for distribution to charter schools; and

(C)  These supplemental agreements may differ from the master contracts negotiated with the department;]

     Chapter 377, for purposes of affording the employees of charter schools the opportunity to bargain collectively, and notwithstanding that chapter's exception of the State, political subdivisions of the State, and employees of the State and its political subdivisions from its provisions;

(2)  Discriminatory practices under section 378-2; and

(3)  Health and safety requirements."

     8.  Sections 302B-13(a) and (b) are repealed and inserted in lieu thereof the following:

     "§302B-13  Weighted student formula"The charter

schools may propose that each school’s annual allocation be

based either on a per-pupil allocation or on a weighted