Report Title:
[…] (6)  A governance structure for the charter school that incorporates a conflict of interest policy and a plan for periodic training to carry out the duties of local school board members;

(7)  A financial plan based on the most recent fiscal year's per-pupil charter school allocation that demonstrates the ability to meet the financial obligations of one-time, start-up costs and ongoing costs such as monthly payrolls, faculty recruitment, professional development, and facilities costs; and

(8)  A facilities plan."

     6.   By amending subsections (a), (b), and (h) of section 302B-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to read as follows:

     a.   "(a)  There is established a charter school administrative office[,] which shall be attached to the department for administrative purposes only.  The office shall be administered by an executive director, who shall be appointed without regard to chapters 76 and 89 by the board based upon the recommendations of an organization of charter schools operating within the state or from a list of nominees submitted by a majority of the charter schools in operation three years or longer.  The board may hire the executive director on a multi-year contract.  The executive director may hire necessary staff without regard to chapters 76 and 89 to assist in the administration of the office."

     b.   "(b)  The executive director, under the direction of the board and in consultation with the charter schools, shall be responsible for the internal organization, operation, and management of the charter school system, including: