Report Title:
[…] The authority shall submit a report to the director of finance and the legislature, ninety days after the close of each fiscal year, which shall be prepared in the form prescribed by the director of finance and shall identify the total amount of funds that will carry over to the next fiscal year."

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-12 Department of education. [The department of education shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of education.

     Under policies established by the board, the superintendent shall administer programs of education and public instruction throughout the State, including education at the preschool, primary, and secondary school levels, adult education, school library services, health education and instruction (not including dental health treatment transferred to the department of health), and such other programs as may be established by law. The state librarian, under policies established by the board of education, shall be responsible for the administration of programs relating to public library services and transcribing services for the blind.]

     (a) The department of education shall be headed by an executive board to be known as the board of education.  As provided by law, the board of education shall formulate educational policies for the State's government school system.  The public charter school authority established in chapter 302B is placed in the department for administrative purposes only as defined in section 26-35.