Report Title:
[…] The records required by this section shall be prepared and maintained in a manner that will enable the cemetery authority to timely respond to inquiries from the public or the department regarding the location of a person's remains within the cemetery.
(c) The cemetery authority shall specify the unique identifier of a plot, crypt, or niche in any document that provides for the sale, transfer, or disposition of the plot, crypt, or niche."
SECTION 3. Section 441-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§441-12 Mortgages and liens [subject
to dedication.]; consumer contracts; sales prohibited. (a)
Cemetery authorities may secure pecuniary obligations by mortgage or lien upon
their property, whether or not the property has been set aside for interment
purposes, and may sell plots, crypts, [or] niches, or contracts
containing pre-need interment services subject to such mortgage or lien
within the limitations and conditions imposed by this chapter.
(b) All mortgages and other liens of
any nature hereafter contracted[, placed, or incurred upon] for and
recorded on the property which has been and was, at the time of the
perfection of the lien, [with the recorded written consent of the owner of
any mortgage or lien,] dedicated to cemetery purposes pursuant to this
chapter, shall not affect or [defeat] impair the dedication[,]
of the property to cemetery use or the title of any plot, crypt, or
niche [owner,] contract or the obligation of the cemetery authority
to fully perform any contract containing pre-need interment services, but
the mortgage or other lien shall be subject and subordinate to the dedication
and title of any plot, crypt, or niche [owner,] contract and the
obligation of the cemetery authority to fully perform any contract containing pre-need
interment services and any and all sales made upon foreclosure,
insolvency, or federal bankruptcy proceeding, shall be subject and
subordinate to the dedication and title of any plot, crypt, or niche [owner.]
contract and the obligation of the cemetery authority to fully perform any contract
containing pre-need interment services.
(c) A statutory lien is created, without recordation of the lien, upon all real and personal property held by a pre-need funeral authority upon the filing with the department of audited financial statements, audited by an independent certified public accountant, that indicate that its pre-need funeral trusts are not fully funded as required by applicable law. The amount of the lien shall be equal to the amount that the pre-need funeral trusts are underfunded.