Report Title:
[…] disposed of, or offered for sale, transfer, conveyance, or other disposition,
unless the property on or in which the plot, crypt, or niche is included shall
either be free and clear of all [incumbrances] encumbrances or
there has been recorded the written consent of every [incumbrancer] encumbrancer
thereof that the [incumbrancer's incumbrance] encumbrancer's
encumbrance shall be subject and subordinate to the dedication of the
property to cemetery purposes and the title of any plot, crypt, or niche
owner."
SECTION 5. Section 441-22.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Every
cemetery or pre-need funeral authority shall be required to provide to the
purchaser of cemetery property, pre-need interment, or pre-need funeral
services and related commodities a written contract which shall contain the
following [disclosure requirements:] disclosures:
(1) The names and addresses of the cemetery or
pre-need funeral authority [and], purchaser[;], and contract
beneficiary, if the beneficiary is someone other than the purchaser;
(2) A clear and concise itemized statement of
the property, including, for cemetery property, the location of the plot,
crypt, or niche by its unique identifier, and any services[,] and
related commodities to be supplied or not supplied and by whom, particularly if
the authority is not to be the provider under the terms of the contract;
(3) The purchase price of each item of property,
services, and related commodities to be supplied, the total purchase price,
and how the total purchase price is payable[;], including any
credit terms, if applicable; provided that, pursuant to section 441-22.7,
disclosure shall also be made that further additional charges or fees for perpetual
care subsequent to the execution of the contract are prohibited for any purpose
and on any occasion, except for reasonable fees related to the administrative
costs of transferring ownership rights, including the cost of research,
document and file preparation, photocopying, notary fees, records transfer and
storage, and any other costs directly related to the transfer of ownership
rights;
(4) Related costs covered under the contract;
(5) [The basis on which funds] Information
regarding payments received from the purchaser for pre-need services and
related commodities that are to be deposited in trust[;],
including:
(A) The name and address of the trustee; provided that the disclosure shall not preclude the cemetery or pre-need funeral authority from changing the trustee named;
(B) The amount of money to be placed in trust; and