Report Title:
[…] This Act affirms the legislature's intent to enact these amendments and to make other technical and housekeeping amendments.
PART I
SECTION 2. The purpose of this part is to correct drafting errors in Act 180, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006.
SECTION 3. Section 201H-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Elderly housing project" means a housing project that is intended and operated as housing that satisfies the definition of housing for older persons under 42 United States Code section 3607(b)(2)."
SECTION 4. Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:
"(i) For the period commencing July 1, 2005,
through June 30, [2007,] 2009, the fund may be used to
provide grants for rental units set aside for persons and families with incomes
at or below thirty per cent of the median family income in any project financed
in whole or in part by the fund in proportion of those units to the total
number of units in the project. At the conclusion of the period described in
this subsection, the corporation shall report to the legislature on the number
and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an effective use of the
funds for purposes of developing rental housing for families at or below thirty
per cent of median family income."
PART II
SECTION 5. The purpose of this part is to correct relevant provisions of Act 217, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006, as amendments to chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised Statutes.