Report Title:
[…] provided in section 205‑4. If on the [forty-sixth] seventy-sixth
day the petition is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the
commission."
PART III
SECTION 7. The purpose of this part is to make technical and conforming amendments to correct references to the repealed chapter 201G, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and references to "Hawaii housing finance and development administration" or "administration" throughout various session laws and amendments to the Hawaii Revised Statutes, passed during the regular session of 2006.
SECTION 8. Section 201H-57, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any provision to the
contrary, the [[]corporation[]], pursuant to section 201H-4(b),
may lease land to any qualified nonprofit organization providing affordable
housing, under the following terms and conditions:
(1) Leases shall be for ninety-nine years at $1 per year per parcel; and
(2) The instrument of lease shall include provisions,
enforceable by the [[]corporation[]], that the land shall:
(A) Be used only for providing affordable
housing through long-term, renewable, and transferable leases or other means
that are in accordance with rules adopted by the [[]corporation[]]
under chapter 91; and
(B) Revert back to the [[]corporation[]]
if:
(i) The land is used for any purpose other than as provided under subparagraph (A); or
(ii) The qualified nonprofit organization ceases operations."
SECTION 9. Section 201H-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§201H-58[]]
Leases; self-help housing. (a) The [[]corporation[]] may lease parcels that it deems suitable for affordable housing
at $1 per year for up to fifty years to organizations or community trusts to