Report Title:
[…] number of units in the project. At the conclusion of the period described in
this subsection, the corporation shall report to the legislature on the number
and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an effective use of the
funds for purposes of developing rental housing for families at or below thirty
per cent of median family income."
PART II
SECTION 5. The purpose of this part is to correct relevant provisions of Act 217, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006, as amendments to chapter 201H, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 6. Section 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or with an eligible developer, or may assist under a government assistance program in the development of, housing projects that shall be exempt from all statutes, ordinances, charter provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions, development and improvement of land, and the construction of dwelling units thereon; provided that:
(1) The corporation finds the housing project is consistent with the purpose and intent of this chapter, and meets minimum requirements of health and safety;
(2) The development of the proposed housing project does not contravene any safety standards, tariffs, or rates and fees approved by the public utilities commission for public utilities or of the various boards of water supply authorized under chapter 54;
(3) The legislative
body of the county in which the housing project is to be situated shall have
approved [the project:
(A) The legislative body shall
approve] with or without modifications, or [disapprove] disapproved
the project by resolution within [forty-five] seventy-five days
after the corporation has submitted the preliminary plans and specifications
for the project to the legislative body. If on the [forty-sixth] seventy-sixth
day a project is not disapproved, it shall be deemed approved by the
legislative body;
[(B)] (4) No action
shall be prosecuted or maintained against any county, its officials, or employees on account of actions taken by them
in reviewing, approving, modifying, or disapproving the plans and
specifications; [and]
[(C)] (5) The final
plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the
legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially
deviate from the preliminary plans and specifications. The final plans and
specifications for the project shall constitute the zoning, building,
construction, and subdivision standards for that project. For purposes of
sections 501-85 and 502-17, the executive director of the corporation or the