Report Title:
[…] Provides for the use of "reasonable force" in obtaining DNA buccal swab samples from felons who refuse to comply with the law.  Eliminates the 20 working day or 5 calendar day periods allowed for the collection of DNA buccal swab samples from felons subject to collection.

 


THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1333

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO CHAPTER 844D, HAWAII REVISED STATUTES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 844D-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The person shall have any required blood specimens[, samples, or print impressions] collected within twenty working days of being notified by the court[,] or a law enforcement agency or other entity authorized by the department.  The buccal swab samples or print impressions shall be collected from the person at any time after the person is notified by the court or a law enforcement agency or other entity authorized by the department.  The specimens, samples, or print impressions shall be collected in accordance with section 844D-21 at a correctional facility or a state, county, private, or other facility designated for this collection."

     SECTION 2.  Section 844D-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: