Report Title:
[…] RELATING TO METAL.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Chapter 708, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding to part IV a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§708-_  _  Theft of copper.  (1)  A person commits the offense of theft of copper if the person commits theft of property that, in whole or in part, contains copper, the weight of which is equal to or exceeds one pound, but not including legal tender of the United States.

     (2)  Theft of copper is a class C felony.

     SECTION 2.  Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§445-233  Statement required.  (a)  Every scrap dealer, when the dealer purchases scrap within the State, shall obtain a written statement signed by the seller [or the seller's agent] certifying that the seller [or the seller's agent] has the lawful right to sell and dispose of the scrap.  This statement shall also contain the seller's name; the seller's business or residence address; the seller's occupation; a description, including serial numbers and other identifying marks, when practical, of every scrap; the amount received by the seller; the date, time, and place of the sale; and the license number of any vehicle used to deliver the property to the place of purchase.

     (b)  If the scrap presented for purchase is copper, in whole or in part, the seller shall provide a copy of a receipt that describes, with particularity:

     (1)  The exact item that is being offered for sale;

     (2)  Who issued the receipt;

     (3)  The date of sale of the item prior to the item being offered to the scrap dealer; and

     (4)  The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.

     (c)  If a receipt is not available, the seller shall provide to the scrap dealer a notarized declaration, describing with particularity:

     (1)  The exact item that is being offered for sale;

     (2)  Who sold or otherwise transferred the item to the seller;

     (3)  The date of sale of the item; and

     (4)  The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.

     (d)  If the seller does not provide a copy of the receipt or the notarized declaration as required by this section, the scrap dealer shall not purchase the copper, in whole or in part, and shall report the attempted sale to the police.

     (e)  If the scrap dealer purchases any copper, in whole or in part, the scrap dealer shall take a photograph or photographs of all of the copper offered for sale.

     (f)  The scrap dealer shall also require the seller to verify the seller's identity by presenting a proper valid photo identification card or license issued by a federal or state government agency or branch of military service authorized to issue such identification.