Report Title:
[…] Nor does it amend laws regarding the use of marijuana for medical purposes.  The purpose of this Act is to provide civil penalties for possession of less than one ounce of marijuana for personal use.

     SECTION 2.  Chapter 712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§712-    Possession of marijuana.  Intentional or knowing possession of less than one ounce of marijuana shall constitute a violation subject to a fine not to exceed $          ."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution, criminal or civil, involving marijuana under this [[]part[]] or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "detrimental drug" to read as follows: