Report Title:
[…] (1) Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility is an affirmative defense.
(2) When the defense provided for by
subsection (1) is submitted to a jury, the court shall, if requested by the
defendant, instruct the jury as to the consequences to the defendant of an
acquittal on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect
excluding responsibility.
(3) When the defendant is acquitted on the ground of
physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the
verdict and the judgment shall so state."]
SECTION 3. Section 704-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
(1) By amending subsection (1) to read:
"(1) Whenever [the defendant has filed a notice of intention to rely
on the defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
responsibility, or] there is reason to doubt the defendant's fitness to
proceed, [or reason to believe that the physical or mental disease,
disorder, or defect of the defendant will or has become an issue in the case,]
the court may immediately suspend all further proceedings in the prosecution.
If a trial jury has been empanelled, it shall be discharged or retained at the discretion
of the court. The discharge of the trial jury shall not be a bar to further
prosecution."
(2) By amending subsection (4) to read:
"(4) The report of the examination shall include the following:
(a) A description of the nature of the examination;
(b) A diagnosis of the physical or mental condition of defendant;