Report Title:
[…] particular state of mind that is required to
establish an element of the offense charged;] and
[(f)] (d)
Where more than one examiner is appointed, a statement that the diagnosis and
opinion rendered were arrived at independently of any other examiner, unless
there is a showing to the court of a clear need for
communication between or among the examiners for clarification. A description
of the communication shall be included in the report. After all reports are
submitted to the court, examiners may confer without restriction."
SECTION 4. Section 704-408, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§704-408 Determination of
irresponsibility. If the report of the examiners filed pursuant to section
704-404, or the report of examiners of the defendant's choice under section
704-409, states that the defendant at the time of the conduct alleged was affected by
a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect that
substantially impaired the defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness
of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the
requirements of law, the court shall submit the defense of physical or mental
disease, disorder, or defect to the jury or the trier of fact at the trial of
the charge against the defendant."]
SECTION 5. Section 704-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§704-410 Form of expert testimony
regarding [physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect.] fitness
to proceed. (1) At the hearing pursuant to section 704-405 [or upon