Report Title:
[…] examined by a psychiatrist or other physician who is skilled in evaluating the
particular area in which the [dependent] vulnerable adult is
alleged to lack capacity before making any finding that the [dependent] vulnerable
adult lacks capacity. If there is no finding that the [dependent] vulnerable
adult lacks capacity to make [such] personal needs or property
decisions and if the [dependent] vulnerable adult does not give
consent, the court shall not have authority to proceed further and the court
shall dismiss the case."
SECTION 21. Section 346-241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (d) to read as follows:
"(b) The proposed protective order may include any of the provisions set forth in section 346-231, and, in addition may include an order that:
(1) The person inflicting abuse on the [dependent]
vulnerable adult participate in counseling or therapy as the court deems
appropriate;
(2) Any party report to the department any violation of the protective order or protective services plan;
(3) The department make periodic home visits to the [dependent]
vulnerable adult; and
(4) The department monitor compliance with the order.
(c) The proposed protective services plan shall set forth the following:
(1) Specific services or treatment to be provided to
the [dependent] vulnerable adult and the specific actions the
parties shall take;
(2) Specific responsibilities that the parties shall assume;
(3) Period during which the services shall be provided;
(4) Dates by which the actions shall be completed;
(5) Specific consequences that may be reasonably anticipated to result from a party's failure to comply with any terms and conditions of the plan; and
(6) Steps that shall be necessary to terminate the court's jurisdiction.
(d) In preparing such a proposed protective
order, the department shall seek to impose the least restrictive limitation on
the freedom and liberties of the [dependent] vulnerable adult.
To the greatest extent possible, the [dependent] vulnerable adult
should be permitted to participate in decisions concerning the [dependent]
vulnerable adult's person, or property, or both."
SECTION 22. Section 346-242, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§346-242 Review hearings. Except
for good cause shown, the court shall set each case for a review hearing not
later than six months after the date that a protective order and protective