Report Title:
[…] Description:
Expands the adult protective services law by extending protections to vulnerable adults. Enables the Department of Human Services to investigate and the court to have jurisdiction when reason exists to believe that a vulnerable adult has been abused or is threatened with imminent abuse. Effective July 1, 2112. (SB1184 HD2)
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1184 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
2
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to adult protection.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 346-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The court shall maintain records of
all adult protective proceedings under this chapter. All court documents and
records pertaining to the action or proceeding shall be subject to inspection
only by the [dependent] vulnerable adult, and his or her
guardian, conservator, their respective attorneys, the guardian ad litem of the
dependent adult, and the other parties and their respective attorneys or
guardians ad litem."