Report Title:
[…] all adult protective proceedings under this chapter. All court documents and
records pertaining to the action or proceeding shall be subject to inspection
only by the [dependent] vulnerable adult, and his or her
guardian, conservator, their respective attorneys, the guardian ad litem of the
dependent adult, and the other parties and their respective attorneys or
guardians ad litem."
SECTION 2. Chapter 346, part X, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read as follows:
"[[]PART
X.[] DEPENDENT] ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES"
SECTION 3. Section 346-221, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§346-221[]]
Purpose; construction. The legislature recognizes that citizens of the
State who are elder [and mentally or physically impaired] or
vulnerable constitute a significant and identifiable segment of the
population and are particularly subject to risks of abuse, neglect, and
exploitation.
The legislature recognizes that Hawaii has a history of protecting its kupuna starting with the first law proclaimed by
Kamehameha the Great, ke kanawai mamalahoe, or the law of the splintered
paddle, now embodied in the state constitution. The legislature [also]
further recognizes that it is a person's [dependency status,] vulnerability,
not necessarily age, which is often encountered in cases of abuse,
neglect, and exploitation. While advanced age alone is not sufficient reason
to intervene in a person's life, the legislature finds that many elders have
become subjects of abuse [and], neglect[.], and
exploitation. Substantial public interest exists to ensure that this
segment of the population receives [protection.] protective services.
The legislature declares that the State shall
develop and promote protective and community services for the economic,
social, and personal well-being and protection of its elder citizens who [are
mentally or physically impaired.] may be vulnerable to abuse, neglect,
and exploitation.
In taking this action, the legislature intends to protect elder and vulnerable adults and place the fewest possible restrictions on personal liberty and to permit the exercise of constitutional rights by adults consistent with protection from abuse, neglect, and exploitation."
SECTION 4. Section 346-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§346-222[]]
Definitions. For the purposes of this part:
"Abuse" means actual or imminent
physical injury, psychological abuse or neglect, sexual abuse, financial and