Report Title:
[…] has the capacity to consent and either does not consent or withdraws consent to
the receipt of protective services; [or]
(2) The department determines that protection is no longer needed under this part; or
(3) The court so orders.
(b) Upon the department's determination that
protective services are no longer needed, the [dependent] vulnerable
adult shall be referred to the agency responsible for follow-up services. For
the mentally ill, mentally retarded, or developmentally disabled adult,
the state agency designated to provide services shall be the department of
health."
SECTION 12. Section 346-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) If the department believes
that a person is a [dependent] vulnerable adult and it appears
probable that the [dependent] vulnerable adult has been abused [and]
or is threatened with imminent abuse unless immediate action is taken;
and the [dependent] vulnerable adult consents, or if the [dependent]
vulnerable adult does not consent and there is probable cause to believe
that the [dependent] vulnerable adult lacks the capacity to make
decisions concerning the [dependent] vulnerable adult's person,
the department shall seek an order for immediate protection in accordance with
this section."
2. By amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read:
"(c) Upon finding that the person is a [dependent]
vulnerable adult and that there is probable cause to believe that the [dependent]
vulnerable adult has been abused [and] or is threatened