Report Title:
[…] (b) Any employee of the department engaged in
an investigation under this part, having probable cause to believe that a [dependent]
vulnerable adult will be physically injured through abuse before a court
order for entry can be obtained, without a warrant, may enter upon the premises
where the [dependent] vulnerable adult may be found for the
purpose of ascertaining that person's welfare. Where a warrantless entry is
authorized under this section, the employee of the department may request the
assistance of a police officer to gain entrance."
SECTION 11. Section 346-230, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§346-230 Termination of services. (a) The department shall act only with the consent of the victim, unless the department obtains court authorization to provide necessary services, as provided in section 346-231. Investigation and services provided under this part shall be immediately terminated if:
(1) The [dependent] vulnerable adult
has the capacity to consent and either does not consent or withdraws consent to
the receipt of protective services; [or]
(2) The department determines that protection is no longer needed under this part; or
(3) The court so orders.
(b) Upon the department's determination that
protective services are no longer needed, the [dependent] vulnerable
adult shall be referred to the agency responsible for follow-up services. For
the mentally ill, mentally retarded, or developmentally disabled adult,
the state agency designated to provide services shall be the department of
health."
SECTION 12. Section 346-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) If the department believes
that a person is a [dependent] vulnerable adult and it appears
probable that the [dependent] vulnerable adult has been abused [and]