Report Title:
[…] the [dependent] vulnerable adult is not present at the hearing or
has not been served with a copy of the order for immediate protection or the
petition, where reasonable efforts have been made to effect service and it
would be detrimental to the [dependent] vulnerable adult to
postpone the proceedings until service can be made. Whenever a hearing is
delayed or postponed under this section, the court shall enter a finding that
it will not be detrimental to the [dependent] vulnerable adult
and shall also specify what additional measures shall be undertaken to effect
service."
SECTION 20. Section 346-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:
"(a) When a petition has been filed, the
court shall set a return date hearing to be held within thirty days of the
filing of the petition. On the return date, the parties personally or through
counsel may stipulate to the entry or continuance of the orders as the court
deems to be in the best interests of the [dependent] vulnerable
adult, and the court shall set the case for an adjudicatory hearing as soon as
is practical.
(b) In an adjudicatory hearing, the court
shall determine whether the person is a [dependent] vulnerable
adult, and whether the [dependent] vulnerable adult has been
abused [and] or is threatened with imminent abuse, based upon a
preponderance of the evidence. Evidence [which] that is
contained in a written report, study, or examination shall be admissible[,];
provided that the maker of the written report, study, or examination be subject
to direct and cross-examination upon demand when the maker is reasonably available.
A social worker employed by the department in the area of adult protective
services shall be presumed to be qualified to testify as an expert in the field
of protective services.
(c) If facts sufficient to sustain the
petition are established in court, or are stipulated to by all parties, the
court shall enter an order finding that the [dependent] vulnerable
adult has been abused [and] or threatened with imminent abuse and
shall state the grounds for the finding. The court shall also make a finding
concerning the capacity of the [dependent] vulnerable adult to
effectively make decisions concerning personal needs or property [or both].
If the capacity of the [dependent] vulnerable adult is at issue,
the court shall require that the [dependent] vulnerable adult be
examined by a psychiatrist or other physician who is skilled in evaluating the
particular area in which the [dependent] vulnerable adult is
alleged to lack capacity before making any finding that the [dependent] vulnerable
adult lacks capacity. If there is no finding that the [dependent] vulnerable
adult lacks capacity to make [such] personal needs or property