REPORT Title:
[…] The program shall include the provision of training and information on:

     (1)  Community services available to transitioning youth and adults;

     (2)  Money management;

     (3)  The job application process;

     (4)  Access to higher education or alternative primary education;

     (5)  The student loans and scholarship application process;

     (6)  Access to the welfare system;

     (7)  Access to public and private medical care and mental health systems;

     (8)  Obtaining public and private housing; and

     (9)  Other important life skills."

     SECTION 3.  Section 587-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Permanent plan [is] shall be a specific written plan, prepared by an appropriate authorized agency[, which should] that shall set forth:

     (1)  A position as to whether the court should order [an] adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody of the child and specify:

         (A)  A reasonable period of time during which the adoption or guardianship may be finalized; provided that the identity of the proposed adoptive parent or parents shall be provided to the court in a separate report [which] that shall be sealed and shall not be released to the parties unless the court deems [such] release to be in the best interests of the child;

         (B)  If adoption is not the plan, a clear and convincing explanation why guardianship is preferable to adoption; or

         (C)  If neither adoption [or] nor guardianship is [not] the plan, a clear and convincing explanation why permanent custody is preferable to guardianship;

     (2)  [A specific written plan including:

        (A)]  The goal, as being[:] either adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody;

          [(B)] (3)  The objectives concerning the child, including[, but not limited to,] stable placement, education, health, therapy, counseling, birth family [(]including visitation, if any[)], culture, [and] adoption, and guardianship[, or preparation for independent living]; [and]

          [(C)] (4)  The method or methods for achieving the goal and objectives set forth in [subparagraphs (A) and (B);] paragraphs (2) and (3);

    [(3)] (5)  All supporting exhibits and written consents or an explanation [as to] why the exhibits or consents are not available.  Upon good cause shown, the court may waive submission of any supporting exhibit or written consent; [and]

     (6)  For all children over fourteen years of age, a description of the steps taken to prepare the child for transition to adulthood, including steps taken to refer and enroll the child in an independent living program, and any other referrals made.