REPORT Title:
[…] (9) Other important life skills.
§587- Child's presence at hearings. (a) A child who has reached the age of fourteen may attend all permanent plan review hearings unless the court, after consulting with the child in camera, finds that it is in the best interests of the child to not attend.
(b) A child under the age of fourteen, at the discretion of the court after consulting with the child in camera, may attend all permanent plan review hearings.
(c) The department shall arrange for a child's transportation to court for the purposes of this section."
SECTION 3. Section 587-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Permanent plan [is] shall
be a specific written plan, prepared by an appropriate authorized agency[,
which should] that shall set forth:
(1) A position as to whether the court should order [an]
adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody of the child and specify:
(A) A reasonable period of time during which
the adoption or guardianship may be finalized; provided that the identity of
the proposed adoptive parent or parents shall be provided to the court in a
separate report [which] that shall be sealed and shall not be
released to the parties unless the court deems [such] release to be in
the best interests of the child;
(B) If adoption is not the plan, a clear and convincing explanation why guardianship is preferable to adoption; or
(C) If neither adoption [or] nor
guardianship is [not] the plan, a clear and convincing explanation why
permanent custody is preferable to guardianship;
(2) [A specific written plan including:
(A)] The goal, as being[:] either
adoption, guardianship, or permanent custody;
[(B)] (3) The objectives
concerning the child, including[, but not limited to,] stable placement,
education, health, therapy, counseling, birth family [(],
including visitation, if any[)], culture, [and] adoption, and
guardianship[, or preparation for independent living]; [and
(C)] (4) The method or methods for
achieving the goal and objectives set forth in [subparagraphs (A) and (B);]
paragraphs (2) and (3);
[(3)] (5) All supporting exhibits and
written consents or an explanation [as to] why the exhibits or consents
are not available. Upon good cause shown, the court may waive submission of
any supporting exhibit or written consent; [and]
(6) For all children over fourteen years of age, a description of the steps taken to prepare the child for transition to adulthood, including steps taken to refer and enroll the child in an independent living program, and any other referrals made.