Report Title:
[…] The legislature further finds that executive orders, gubernatorial proclamations, and interim appointments are public information and should be disseminated to the public in a timely manner.

     The purpose of this Act is to require the state information service to collect all executive orders, proclamations, and interim appointments and provide notice to the public within five days of their issuance.

     SECTION 2.  Section 27C-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The functions of the state information service shall include [the following]:

     (1)  Communication to the public of information concerning the functions of government, the services it renders through the departments and agencies, and the status of various important programs and projects which affect the quality of life of the community[.];

     (2)  Making direct response to queries, whether by telephone, correspondence, or meetings, from persons desiring information or assistance; and assisting in channeling requests, queries, and recommendations from the public to appropriate public offices and referring nongovernmental related matters to the appropriate private offices[,]; and providing methods to encourage timely and adequate response to [such] queries[.];

     (3)  Assessing the effectiveness of existing informational services by providing feedback, coordinating information programs, and recommending innovative communication techniques[.];

     (4)  Seeking and implementing more effective means of publicizing public notices and other announcements [which], such as executive orders, gubernatorial proclamations, and interim appointments that should receive timely and wide dissemination[.];

     (5)  Identification of specific community informational needs and provision of special information services to meet [such] these needs[.];

     (6)  Devising information and exchange programs for elective and appointive government officers to help increase their awareness and understanding of the community and its needs[.]; and

     (7)  Collecting all executive orders, proclamations, and interim appointments in hard copy for public review and providing notice of their issuance to the public within five days of their issuance by:

         (A)  Posting notice on the executive website; and