Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Section 63 (with respect to taxable income defined) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that the standard deduction amount in section 63(c) of the Internal Revenue Code shall instead mean:

     (1)  $4,000 in the case of:

         (A)  A joint return as provided by section 235-93; or

         (B)  A surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of the Internal Revenue Code);