Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Housing; County Powers
Description:
Amends and adds various definitions related to county authority over housing.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1021 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to housing.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§46-15.1 Housing; county powers.
(a) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, any county shall have and may
exercise the same powers, subject to applicable limitations, as those granted
the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to chapter [201G]
201H insofar as such powers may be reasonably construed to be
exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing, and
providing [low and moderate income] low- and moderate-income housing;
provided that no county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general
obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant to this section; provided
further that county projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise
or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance
and development corporation pursuant to section [[201G-116];] 201H-36;
and provided further that [the provisions of] section [201G-15] 201H-16
shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines specifically provide
local governments with that authorization and the authorization does not
conflict with any state laws. The powers shall include the power, subject to
applicable limitations, to:
(1) Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;
(2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;
(3) Provide assistance and aid to a public agency or other
person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating old
housing for elders of [low and moderate income,] low- and
moderate-income, other persons of [low and moderate income,] low-
and moderate-income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by
making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;
(4) Contract with any eligible bidders to provide for
construction of urgently needed housing for persons of [low and moderate
income;] low- and moderate-income;
(5) Guarantee the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;