Report Title:
[…] The $2 fee established pursuant to this subsection for certificates of registration for motor vehicles other than U‑drive motor vehicles may be increased by ordinance up to a maximum of [$5;] $   ; provided that all amounts received from any fee increase over $2 shall be expended only for the purposes of paragraph (2).  The moneys so assessed and collected shall be placed in a revolving fund entitled, "the highway beautification and disposal of abandoned or derelict vehicles revolving fund"."

     SECTION 3.  Section 290-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Towing companies engaged by the owner, occupant, or person in charge of the property shall:

     (1)  Charge not more than $55 for a tow, or $65 for a tow using a dolly, plus a mileage charge of $6.50 per mile towed and $20 per day or fraction thereof for storage for the first seven days and $15 per day thereafter.  When the tow occurs between the hours of six o'clock p.m. and six o'clock a.m., from Monday through Thursday and from Friday six o'clock p.m. to Monday six o'clock a.m., the towing company shall be entitled to an overtime charge of $15.  If the vehicle is in the process of being hooked up to the tow truck and the owner appears on the scene before the vehicle has been moved by the tow truck, the towing company shall unhook the vehicle upon payment by the owner of an "unhooking" fee of not more than $50.  If the owner is unwilling or unable to pay the "unhooking" fee, the vehicle may be towed.