Report Title:
[…] These activities need to be encouraged by paying redeemers the full refund value for all beverage containers.

     The purpose of this Act is to encourage community participation in the deposit beverage recycling program by requiring redemption centers to count a minimum of two hundred deposit beverage containers, per redeemer, at redeemer's request.

     SECTION 2.  Section 342G-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Redemption centers shall:

     (1)  Accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers for which a deposit has been paid;

     (2)  Verify that all containers to be redeemed bear a valid Hawaii refund value;

     (3)  [Pay] Compute the refund value payment per deposit beverage container at the redeemer's request for up to two hundred containers, per redeemer, and pay to the redeemer the full refund value in either cash or a redeemable voucher for all deposit beverage containers, except as provided in section 342G-116;

     (4)  Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled through a contractual agreement with an out-of-state recycler or an in-state recycling facility permitted by the department; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the redemption center is operated by a recycler permitted by the department; and

     (5)  Forward the documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119."

     SECTION 3.  Within thirty days of the effective date of this Act, the department shall adopt rules to implement this Act.

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.