Report Title:
[…] Hence, the purpose of this Act is to exempt the Hawaii health systems corporation from statutory requirements regarding state risk management, contracts for concessions, tax clearance for contracts with the State or counties, and the Hawaii Public Procurement Code.

     SECTION 2.  Section 41D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any provision in this section to the contrary notwithstanding, the University of Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only), the Research Corporation of the University of Hawaii (as to casualty insurance risks only), [and] the public health facilities of the department of health (with respect to medical malpractice risks only), and the Hawaii health systems corporation shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 102-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The bidding requirements of subsection (a) shall not apply to concessions or space on public property set aside for the following purposes: