Report Title:
[…] "Affordable housing units" means housing units that are sold or rented at rates affordable to households earning up to one hundred forty per cent of the area median income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

     "Completion" means the date of the notice of completion for the affordable housing unit or the building or buildings that the affordable housing unit is located within.

     (f)  The provisions of this section shall apply to property subject to chapter 238."

     SECTION 3.  Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with [a] the planning, design, financing, construction, or marketing of a proposed newly constructed, or moderately or substantially rehabilitated project:

     (1)  Developed under this part;

     (2)  Developed under a government assistance program approved by the corporation, including but not limited to the United States Department of Agriculture 502 program and Federal Housing Administration 235 program;

     (3)  Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low-cost housing; or

     (4)  Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

     (b)  All claims for exemption under this section shall be filed with and certified by the corporation and forwarded to the department of taxation.  Any claim for exemption that is filed and approved, shall not be considered a subsidy for the purpose of this part.  The corporation shall not be considered a contracting party when it approves any claim for exemption for the purposes of section 104-2."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.