Report Title:
[…] "Affordable housing units" means housing units that are sold or rented at rates affordable to households earning up to one hundred forty per cent of the area median income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

     "Completion" means the date of the notice of completion for the affordable housing unit or the building or buildings that the affordable housing unit is located within.

     (f)  The provisions of this section shall apply to property subject to chapter 238."

     SECTION 3.  Section 201H-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created a board of directors of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation consisting of nine members, of whom six shall be public members appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34.  At least four of the public members shall have knowledge and expertise in public or private financing and development of affordable housing.  Public members shall be appointed from each of the counties of Honolulu, Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai[.]; provided that each member from the counties shall be a person appointed from a list of nominees submitted by the continuum of care system of each county.  Each county continuum of care system shall submit three nominees.