Report Title:
[…] The public members of the board shall serve four-year staggered terms; provided that the initial appointments shall be as follows:

     (1)  Two members to be appointed for four years;

     (2)  Two members to be appointed for three years; and

     (3)  Two members to be appointed for two years.

The director of business, economic development, and tourism and the director of finance, or their designated representatives, and a representative of the governor's office, shall be ex officio voting members.  The corporation shall be headed by the board."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In accordance with section 237-29, the corporation may approve and certify for exemption from general excise taxes any qualified person or firm involved with [a] the planning, design, financing, construction, or marketing of a proposed newly constructed, or moderately or substantially rehabilitated project:

     (1)  Developed under this part;

     (2)  Developed under a government assistance program approved by the corporation, including but not limited to the United States Department of Agriculture 502 program and Federal Housing Administration 235 program;

     (3)  Developed under the sponsorship of a private nonprofit organization providing home rehabilitation or new homes for qualified families in need of decent, low-cost housing; or

     (4)  Developed by a qualified person or firm to provide affordable rental housing where at least fifty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, of which at least twenty per cent of the available units are for households with incomes at or below sixty per cent of the area median family income as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

     (b)  All claims for exemption under this section shall be filed with and certified by the corporation and forwarded to the department of taxation.  Any claim for exemption that is filed and approved, shall not be considered a subsidy for the purpose of this part.  The corporation shall not be considered a contracting party when it approves any claim for exemption for the purposes of section 104-2."

     SECTION 5.  Section 201H-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: