Report Title:
[…] SECTION 7.  Section 201H-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§201H-203[]]  Eligible applicants for funds.  Eligible applicants for funds shall include nonprofit and for-profit organizations, limited liability companies and partnerships, partnerships, and government agencies, who are qualified in accordance with rules adopted by the corporation pursuant to chapter 91."

     SECTION 8.  Section 201H-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Activities eligible for assistance from the fund shall include but not be limited to:

     (1)  New construction, rehabilitation, or preservation of [low-income] rental housing units for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the median family income that meet the criteria for eligibility described in subsection (c);

     (2)  The leveraging of moneys with the use of fund assets;

     (3)  Pre-development activity grants or loans to nonprofit organizations; and

     (4)  Acquisition of rental housing units for the purpose of preservation as [low-income or very low-income housing.] rental housing for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred forty per cent of the median family income.

     (b)  [Preference shall be given to projects producing] An eligible project shall produce units in at least one of the following categories:

     (1)  Multifamily units;

     (2)  Attached single-family units;

     (3)  Apartments;

     (4)  Townhouses;

     (5)  Housing units above commercial or industrial space;

     (6)  Single room occupancy units;

     (7)  Accessory apartment units;

     (8)  Employee housing;

     (9)  United States Department of Housing and Urban Development mixed finance development of public housing units; and

    (10)  Other types of units meeting the criteria for eligibility set forth in subsection (c)."

     SECTION 9.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 10.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________