Report Title:
[…] To shape Hawaii's energy future and achieve the goal of energy self-sufficiency for the State of Hawaii, our efforts must continue on all fronts, integrating new and evolving technologies, seizing upon economic opportunities to become more energy efficient and economically diversified, and providing incentives and assistance to address barriers.
The purpose of this Act is to provide one segment of a larger comprehensive approach to achieving energy self-sufficiency for the State by expanding the renewable energy technologies income tax credit to include fuel cell systems.
SECTION 2. Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) When the requirements of subsection (c) are met, each individual or corporate resident taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax. The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible renewable energy technology system that is installed and placed in service by a taxpayer during the taxable year. This credit shall be available for systems installed and placed in service after June 30, 2003. The tax credit may be claimed as follows:
(1) Solar thermal energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $2,250, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $250,000, whichever is less;
(2) Wind-powered energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $1,500, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: twenty per cent of the actual cost or $200 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: twenty per cent of
the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; [and]
(3) Photovoltaic energy systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $5,000, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $350 per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or $500,000, whichever is less; and
(4) Fuel cell systems for:
(A) Single-family residential property: _____ per cent of the actual cost or _____ per unit, whichever is less;
(B) Multi-family residential property: _____ per cent of the actual cost or $______ per unit, whichever is less; and
(C) Commercial property: _____ per cent of the actual cost or $______ per unit, whichever is less;