Report Title:
[…] [(n)] (p) Section 7518 (with
respect to capital construction fund for commercial fishers) of the Internal
Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter. Qualified
withdrawals for the acquisition, construction, or reconstruction of any
qualified asset that is attributable to deposits made before the effective date
of this section shall not reduce the basis of the asset when withdrawn.
Qualified withdrawals shall be treated on a first-in-first-out basis."
SECTION 4. Section 237-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) General rule. The amount of excise
taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied within three years
after the [annual] periodic return was filed, or within three
years of the due date prescribed for the filing of said return, whichever is
later, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of any
such taxes shall be begun after the expiration of the period.
(b) Exceptions. In the case of a false or
fraudulent return with intent to evade tax, or of a failure to file the [annual]
periodic return, the tax may be assessed or levied at any time; however,
in the case of a return claimed to be false or fraudulent with intent to evade
tax, the determination as to the claim shall first be made by a judge of the
circuit court as provided in section 235-111(c) which shall apply to the tax
imposed by this chapter."
SECTION 5. (a) No later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session of 2009, the state auditor shall submit a report to the legislature about the feasibility and effectiveness of establishing an appeals office:
(1) Within the department of taxation; and