Report Title:
[…] [(e)] (g)  Overpayment of carrybacks.  If an overpayment results from a net operating loss carryback, the statute of limitations in subsections (a) and [(b)] (d) shall not apply.  The overpayment shall be credited within three years of the due date prescribed for filing the return (including extensions thereof) for the taxable year of the net operating loss, or the period agreed to under subsection [(d)] (f) with respect to the taxable year, whichever expires later."

     SECTION 2.  Section 237-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  General rule.  The amount of excise taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed or levied within three years after the [annual return was filed,] filing of any periodic return, or within three years of the due date prescribed for the filing of [said] the return, whichever is later, and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of any such taxes shall be begun after the expiration of the period.

     No assessment or levy of the tax or liability after the expiration of the three-year period shall be made because of subsequent Internal Revenue Service adjustments to a taxpayer's federal tax return."