Report Title:
[…] The permit application may be denied if the proposed use of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic presents a substantial inconvenience to the public or presents an unreasonable fire or safety hazard. The county shall issue permits no earlier than sixty calendar days and no later than fourteen calendar days prior to the date of use as prescribed in the permit. Any permit issued pursuant to this chapter shall be prominently displayed in public view at the site."
SECTION 8. Section 132D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§132D-11 Fee. (a) The fee for the license required under section 132D‑7 shall be $3,000 for importers, $2,000 for each wholesaler's site, $1,000 for each storage site, and $500 for each retailer's site for each year or fraction of a year in which the licensee plans to conduct business and shall be payable to the county. The license and permit fees shall be used solely by each county fire department to pay for the salary of an auditor of fireworks and articles pyrotechnic records and all expenses incurred to fulfill the duties required, including the inspection of inventory and storage facilities, maintenance of required records, and the training of the auditor. The auditor shall monitor strict inventory and recordkeeping requirements to ensure that sales of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic are made only to license or permit holders under this chapter. Each importer, wholesaler, and retailer shall maintain accurate records of each purchase and sale of fireworks and shall submit those records to the county auditor.
(b) The county shall provide an
exemption from the fees under this section to nonprofit community groups for
importation and storage of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic for [displays]
a single fireworks display once a year.
[(b)] (c) The fee for the
license required under section 132D-7 shall be the fee specified in subsection
(a) for each year, fraction of a year, or event in which the licensee plans to
conduct business and shall be payable to the county in which the permitted
activity is to occur."
SECTION 9. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 10. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
INTRODUCED BY: |
_____________________________ |
|
|