Report Title:
[…] (3) New information becomes available that was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete.
(b) Any legal challenge to an agency's decision that a supplemental environmental impact statement is not required, made pursuant to subsection (a), shall conform to the provisions for challenges to an agency decision regarding preparation of an environmental impact statement pursuant to section 343-7."
SECTION 2. Section 343-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§343-6 Rules. (a) After consultation
with the affected agencies, the council shall adopt, amend, or repeal necessary
rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91 including,
but not limited to, rules [which] that shall:
(1) Prescribe the contents of an environmental impact
statement[;] and supplemental environmental impact statement;
(2) Prescribe the procedures whereby a group of proposed actions may be treated by a single statement;
(3) Prescribe procedures for the preparation and contents of an environmental assessment;
(4) Prescribe procedures for the submission,
distribution, review, acceptance or nonacceptance, and withdrawal of a
statement[;] or supplemental statement;
(5) Prescribe procedures to appeal the nonacceptance of a statement or supplemental statement to the environmental council;
(6) Establish criteria to determine whether a statement or supplemental statement is acceptable or not;
(7) Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an assessment;
(8) Prescribe procedures for informing the public of
determinations that a statement or supplemental statement is either
required or not required, for informing the public of the availability of draft
statements or supplemental statements for review and comments, and for
informing the public of the acceptance or nonacceptance of the final statement[;]
or the supplemental statement; and
(9) Prescribe the contents of an environmental assessment.
(b) At least one public hearing shall be held in each county prior to the final adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule."
SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.