Report Title:
[…] (6) Furnish upon request the plans, specifications, operating and maintenance data, or other information that is pertinent to the dam or reservoir structure and appurtenances as indicated in this chapter."
PART II
SECTION 2. Section 179D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§179D-1[]]
Short title. This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the
"Hawaii Dam Safety Act of [1987".] 2007"."
SECTION 3. Section 179D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§179D-2[]]
Declaration of purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the
inspection and regulation of construction, operation, and removal of [certain]
all dams or reservoirs in order to protect the health, safety,
and welfare of the citizens of the State by reducing the risk of failure of [such]
all dams[.] and reservoirs. The legislature finds and declares
that the inspection and regulation of construction, operation, and removal of [certain]
all dams or reservoirs are properly a matter of regulation under
the police powers of the State[.], unless specifically exempted."
SECTION 4. Section 179D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§179D-3[]]
Definitions. The following terms, whenever used and referred to in this
chapter, shall have the following respective meanings, unless a different
meaning clearly appears in the context: