Report Title:
[…] If the person remains subject to conditional release, a status hearing shall be held once per year for the next four years, and then in biennial intervals thereafter."
SECTION 6. There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $ or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2008-2009 to support the operations and expansion of the mental health court.
The sum appropriated shall be expended by the judiciary for the purposes of this part.
PART II
SECTION 7. Section 707-711, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another;
(c) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a correctional worker, as defined in section 710‑1031(2), who is engaged in the performance of duty or who is within a correctional facility;
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument;
(e) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to an educational worker who is engaged in the performance of
duty or who is within an educational facility. For the purposes of this
paragraph, "educational worker" means: any administrator,
specialist, counselor, teacher, or employee of the department of education or
an employee of a charter school; a person who is a volunteer, as defined in
section 90-1, in a school program, activity, or function that is established,