Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Scrap Dealers
Description:
Provides measures to prevent copper theft; increases penalties for violation. (HB373 HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
373 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO SCRAP DEALERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 445-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§445-233 Statement required. (a)
Every scrap dealer, when the dealer purchases scrap within the State, shall
obtain a written statement signed by the seller [or the seller's
agent] certifying that the
seller [or the seller's agent]
has the lawful right to sell and dispose of the scrap. This statement shall
also contain the seller's name; the seller's business or residence address; the seller's occupation; a description, including serial numbers
and other identifying marks, when practical, of every scrap; the amount
received by the seller; the date, time,
and place of the sale; and the license number of any vehicle used to deliver
the property to the place of purchase.
(b) If the scrap presented for purchase is copper, in whole or in part, the seller shall provide a copy of a receipt that describes, with particularity:
(1) The exact item that is being offered for sale;
(2) Who issued the receipt;
(3) The date of sale of the item prior to the item being offered to the scrap dealer; and
(4) The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.
(c) If a receipt is not available, the seller shall provide to the scrap dealer a notarized declaration, describing with particularity:
(1) The exact item that is being offered for sale;
(2) Who sold or otherwise transferred the item to the seller;
(3) The date of sale of the item; and
(4) The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.
(d) If the seller does not provide a copy of the receipt or the notarized declaration as required by this section, the scrap dealer shall not purchase the copper, in whole or in part, and shall report the attempted sale to the police.
(e) If the scrap dealer purchases any copper, in whole or in part, the scrap dealer shall take a photograph or photographs of all of the copper offered for sale and of the seller.
(f) The scrap dealer shall also require the seller to verify the seller's
identity by presenting [proper] a valid photo identification[.]
card or license issued by a federal or state government agency authorized to
issue such identification.