Report Title:
[…] (2) Have professional experience working in historic preservation in Hawaii.
(c) The state historic preservation officer shall be placed in the department for the purposes of the state program."
SECTION 5. Section 6E-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) All historic property located on
lands or under waters owned or controlled by the State shall be [the
property of] a part of the public trust res of the State. The
control and management of the historic property shall be vested in the
department."
SECTION 6. Section 6E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Before any agency or officer of the
State or its political subdivisions commences any project [which] that
may affect historic property, aviation artifact, [or] a burial site, or
the public trust therein, the agency or officer shall advise the department
and allow the department an opportunity for review of the effect of the
proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, [or] burial
sites, or the public trust therein, consistent with section 6E-43,
especially those listed on the Hawaii register of historic places. The
proposed project shall not be commenced, or in the event it has already begun,
continued, until the department shall have given its written concurrence.
The department is to provide written concurrence or non-concurrence within ninety days after the filing of a request with the department.