Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Historic Preservation
Description:
Adds to the State's public trust native Hawaiian traditional prehistoric burials, buildings, structures, objects, and sites.
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
3431 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
relating to historic preservation.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 6E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§6E-1[]]
Declaration of intent. The Constitution of the State of Hawaii recognizes
the value of conserving and developing the historic and cultural property
within the State for the public good. The legislature declares that the
historic and cultural heritage of the State is among its important assets and
that the rapid social and economic developments of contemporary society
threaten to destroy the remaining vestiges of this heritage. The legislature
further declares that it is in the public interest to engage in a comprehensive
program of historic preservation at all levels of government to promote the use
and conservation of such property for the education, inspiration, pleasure, and
enrichment of its citizens. The legislature further declares that it shall be
the public policy of this State to provide leadership in preserving, restoring,
and maintaining historic and cultural property, to ensure the administration of
such historic and cultural property in a spirit of stewardship and trusteeship
for future generations, and to conduct activities, plans, and programs in a
manner consistent with the preservation and enhancement of historic and
cultural property. The legislature further declares that native Hawaiian
traditional prehistoric burials, buildings, structures, objects, and sites are
an important part of this State's public trust and, as such, enjoy the
protection of law to ensure their proper disposition and freedom from