Report Title:
[…] It shall be a civil and administrative violation for any person to take, appropriate, excavate, injure, destroy, or alter any historic property or aviation artifact located upon lands owned or controlled by the State or any of its political subdivisions, except as permitted by the department, or to knowingly violate the conditions set forth in an approved mitigation plan that includes monitoring and preservation plans."
SECTION 8. Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Before any agency or officer of the
State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit,
license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for
use, [which may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial
site,] the agency or office shall advise the department and [prior to
any approval allow the department an opportunity for review and comment on the
effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or
burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the
Hawaii register of historic places.] the department shall determine whether
the project adversely affects historic properties, aviation artifacts, or
burial sites. No project may be approved unless the department determines that
the project will not adversely affect historic properties, aviation artifacts,
or burial sites. If the department determines that a project will not
adversely affect any historic properties only if certain conditions are met,
those conditions shall be conditions of approval for the project to proceed."