Report Title:
[…] "Offense" means a violation of section 707-710 (assault in the first degree), 707-711 (assault in the second degree), 707-730 (sexual assault in the first degree), 707-731 (sexual assault in the second degree), 707-732 (sexual assault in the third degree), or 709-906 (abuse of family or household members)[.], 709-C (abuse of a family or household member in the first degree, 709-D (abuse of a family or household member in the second degree, or 709-E (abuse of a family or household member in the third degree."

     SECTION 11.  Section 706-623, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  When the court has sentenced a defendant to be placed on probation, the period of probation shall be as follows, unless the court enters the reason therefor on the record and sentences the defendant to a shorter period of probation:

    (a)   Ten years upon conviction of a class A felony;

    (b)   Five years upon conviction of a class B or class C felony;

    (c)   One year upon conviction of a misdemeanor; except that upon a conviction under section 586-4, 586-11, [or] 709‑906, or 709-D, the court may sentence the defendant to a period of probation not exceeding two years; or

    (d)   Six months upon conviction of a petty misdemeanor; provided that up to one year may be imposed upon a finding of good cause[.] or upon a conviction under section 709-E.

The court, on application of a probation officer, on application of the defendant, or on its own motion, may discharge the defendant at any time.  Prior to granting early discharge, the court shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.  The terms of probation provided in this part, other than in this section, shall not apply to sentences of probation imposed under section 706-606.3."

     SECTION 12.  Section 806-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: