Report Title:
[…] (d)   Six months upon conviction of a petty misdemeanor; provided that up to one year may be imposed upon a finding of good cause[.] or upon a conviction under section 709-E.

The court, on application of a probation officer, on application of the defendant, or on its own motion, may discharge the defendant at any time.  Prior to granting early discharge, the court shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.  The terms of probation provided in this part, other than in this section, shall not apply to sentences of probation imposed under section 706-606.3."

     SECTION 12.  Section 806-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A probation officer shall investigate any case referred to the probation officer for investigation by the court in which the probation officer is serving and report thereon to the court.  The probation officer shall instruct each defendant placed on probation under the probation officer's supervision of the terms and conditions of the defendant's probation.  The probation officer shall keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of the defendant and report thereon to the court, and shall use all suitable methods to aid the defendant and bring about an improvement in the defendant's conduct and condition.  The probation officer shall keep these records and perform other duties as the court may direct.  Upon written request, the victim, or the parent or guardian of a minor victim or incapacitated victim, of a defendant who has been placed on probation for an offense under [sections] section 580-10(d)(1), [[]586-4(e)[]], 586-11(a), [or] 709-906, 709-C, 709-D, or 709-E, may be notified by the defendant's probation officer when the probation officer has any information relating to the safety and welfare of the victim.  No probation officer shall be subject to civil liability or criminal culpability for any disclosure or non-disclosure, under this section, if the probation officer acts in good faith and upon reasonable belief."

     SECTION 13.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: