Report Title:
[…] No probation officer shall be subject to civil liability or criminal culpability for any disclosure or non-disclosure, under this section, if the probation officer acts in good faith and upon reasonable belief."

     SECTION 13.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony under section 19-3.5 (voter fraud); section 128D-10 (knowing releases); section 132D-14(a)(1), (2)(A), and (3) (penalties for failure to comply with requirements of sections 132D-7, 132D‑10, and 132D-16); section 134-24 (place to keep unloaded firearms other than pistols and revolvers); section