Report Title:
[…] (6)  To police officers on official assignment in Hawaii from any state which by compact permits police officers from Hawaii while on official assignment in that state to carry firearms without registration.  The governor of the State or the governor's duly authorized representative may enter into compacts with other states to carry out this paragraph."

     SECTION 5.  Section 351-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§351-32  Violent crimes.  The crimes to which part III of this chapter applies are the following and no other:

     (1)  Murder in the first degree (section 707-701);

     (2)  Murder in the second degree (section 707-701.5);

     (3)  Manslaughter (section 707-702);

     (4)  Negligent homicide in the first degree (section 707-702.5);

     (5)  Negligent homicide in the second degree (section 707-703);

     (6)  Negligent injury in the first degree (section 707-705);

     (7)  Negligent injury in the second degree (section 707-706);

     (8)  Assault in the first degree (section 707-710);

     (9)  Assault in the second degree (section 707-711);

    (10)  Assault in the third degree (section 707-712);

    (11)  Kidnapping (section 707-720);

    (12)  Sexual assault in the first degree (section 707-730);

    (13)  Sexual assault in the second degree (section 707-731);

    (14)  Sexual assault in the third degree (section 707-732);

    (15)  Sexual assault in the fourth degree (section 707-733);

    (16)  Abuse of family [[]or[]] household member (section 709-906); [and]

    (17)  Abuse of a family or household member in the first degree (section 709-C);

    (18)  Abuse of a family or household member in the second degree (section 709-D);

    (19)  Abuse of a family or household member in the third degree (section 709-E); and

   [(17)] (20)  Terrorism, as defined in Title 18 United States Code section 2331."

     SECTION 6.  Section 571-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in sections 603-21.5 and 604-8, the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction: