Report Title:
[…] (2)  Any felony under section 571-14 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, a violation of section 709-906, 709-C, or 709-D, or a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of section 604-8;

     (3)  Any violation of section 711-1106.4; and

     (4)  Guardianships and related proceedings concerning incapacitated adults pursuant to article V of chapter 560. "

     SECTION 9.  Section 604-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The district court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court of any violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or any violation of section 709-906, 709-D, or 709-E when multiple offenses are charged and at least one other offense is a criminal offense within the jurisdiction of the district courts."

     SECTION 10.  Section 706-606.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  As used in this section:

     "Family or household member" has the same meaning as defined in section [709-906.] 709-A.