Report Title:
[…] ""Domestic abuse" means:

     (1)  Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the threat of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage between family or household members; or

     (2)  Any act which would constitute an offense under section 709-906, 709-C, 709-D, or 709-E, or under part V or VI of chapter 707 committed against a minor family or household member by an adult family or household member."

     SECTION 8.  Section 603-21.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The several circuit courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court over:

     (1)  Any felony under section 571-14, violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, or a violation of section 709-906, 709-C, or 709-D when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a criminal offense under subsection (a)(1);

     (2)  Any felony under section 571-14 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, a violation of section 709-906, 709-C, or 709-D, or a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of section 604-8;

     (3)  Any violation of section 711-1106.4; and

     (4)  Guardianships and related proceedings concerning incapacitated adults pursuant to article V of chapter 560. "

     SECTION 9.  Section 604-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: