Report Title:
[…] (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund[.]; and

         (E)  A surcharge of not less than $3,000 but not more than $4,500 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund.

In addition to the foregoing, any vehicle owned and operated by the person committing the offense shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to chapter 712A, provided that the department of transportation shall provide storage for vehicles forfeited under this subsection."

     SECTION 4.  Section 321-22.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the state treasury a special fund to be known as the trauma system special fund to be administered and expended by the department of health.  The fund shall consist of:

     (1)  Surcharges collected pursuant to sections 291E-61 and 291E-61.5;

     (2)  Cigarette tax revenues designated under section 245-15;

     (3)  Federal funds granted by Congress or executive order for the purpose of this chapter; provided that the acceptance and use of federal funds shall not commit state funds for services and shall not place an obligation upon the legislature to continue the purpose for which the federal funds are made available;

     (4)  Funds appropriated by the legislature for this purpose, including grants;

     (5)  Grants, donations, and contributions from private or public sources for the purposes of the trauma system special fund; and

     (6)  Interest on and other income from the fund, which shall be separately accounted for.

Moneys in the trauma system special fund shall not lapse at the end of the fiscal year.  Expenditures from the trauma system special fund shall be exempt from chapters 103D and 103F."

     SECTION 5.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.