Report Title:
[…] (5)  Any person eighteen years of age or older who is convicted under this section and who operated a vehicle with a passenger, in or on the vehicle, who was younger than fifteen years of age, shall be sentenced to an additional mandatory fine of $500 and an additional mandatory term of imprisonment of forty‑eight hours; provided that the total term of imprisonment for a person convicted under this paragraph shall not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment provided in paragraph (1), (3), or (4)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  For a conviction under this section, the sentence shall be either:

     (1)  An indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years; or

     (2)  A term of probation of five years, with conditions to include:

         (A)  Mandatory revocation of license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period not less than one year but not more than five years;

         (B)  Not less than ten days imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;

         (C)  Referral to a certified substance abuse counselor as provided in section 291E-61(d); [and]

         (D)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund[.]; and

         (E)  A surcharge of not less than $3,000 but not more than $4,500 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund.

In addition to the foregoing, any vehicle owned and operated by the person committing the offense shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to chapter 712A, provided that the department of transportation shall provide storage for vehicles forfeited under this subsection."

     SECTION 4.  Section 321-22.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: