Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Sex Assault; Murder; Disposition of Minor Accused
Description:
Permits family court to commit a minor, who commits an act that constitutes sexual assault or murder, to be incarcerated at a youth correctional facility until age 18 then transferred to the custody of the Director of Public Safety until age 26. (HB3372 HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
3372 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO SERIOUS OFFENSES COMMITTED BY MINORS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 352-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [In] Except as provided in
section 571-48(2), in those cases where the term of commitment to a youth
correctional facility extends beyond the person's nineteenth birthday, the
person shall be placed on juvenile parole pursuant to the original family court
order for the balance of the person's term of commitment; provided that [such]
the term does not extend beyond the person's twentieth birthday unless
earlier terminated."
SECTION 2. Section 352-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§352-28 Transfer to correctional
facility. Any person after the person's sixteenth birthday, who has been
committed to the care of the director and disrupts the order and the discipline