Report Title:
[…] [(11)] (12)
The court may order any person adjudicated pursuant to section 571-11(1) to
make restitution of money or services to any victim who suffers loss as a
result of the child's action, or to render community service;
[(12)] (13)
The court may order any person adjudicated pursuant to section 571-11(2) to
participate in community service; and
[(13)] (14)
The court may order the parents of an adjudicated minor to make restitution of
money or services to any victim, person, or party who has incurred a loss or
damages as a result of the child's action."
SECTION 4. Section 706-667, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:
"(3) Special term. A young adult defendant convicted of a felony, in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter, may be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of imprisonment if the court is of the opinion that such special term is adequate for the young adult defendant's correction and rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the public. When ordering a special indeterminate term of imprisonment, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment, which shall be eight years for a class A felony, five years for a class B felony, and four years for a class C felony. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be set by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. During this special indeterminate term, the young adult shall be incarcerated separately from career criminals, when practicable.
This section shall not apply to the offenses of
murder, [or] attempted murder[.], or sexual assault in
the first degree."
SECTION 5. This Act shall not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.