Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Wireless Enhanced 911; Surcharge

 

Description:

Decreases from $0.66 to $0.43 per month the surcharge customers pay on each mobile phone for E911 emergency mobile phone services.  Requires the Auditor to perform a financial and management audit of the wireless enhanced 911 fund.  (HB3367 SD2)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

3367

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 2

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO WIRELESS ENHANCED 911.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 138-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [The effective date of the surcharge shall be July 1, 2004.]  The rate of the surcharge shall be set at [66] 43 cents per month for each commercial mobile radio service connection.  The surcharge shall have uniform application and shall be imposed on each commercial mobile radio service connection operating within the State except:

     (1)  Connections billed to federal, state, and county government entities; and

     (2)  Prepaid connections."

     SECTION 2.  The auditor shall conduct a financial and management audit of the wireless enhanced 911 fund to address the following issues: