Report Title:
[…] (3)  Require the wireless enhanced 911 board to annualy present a plan to the legislature prior to each regular legislative session that:

         (A)  Specifies a surcharge no greater than is necessary to meet its expenses and planned expenditures; and

         (B)  Proposes to refund surplus surcharge funds;

and

(4)  Require the Auditor to conduct a financial and management audit of the wireless enhanced 911 fund.

     SECTION 2.  Section 138-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A monthly wireless enhanced 911 surcharge, subject to this chapter, [shall] may be imposed upon each commercial mobile radio service connection.

     (b)  [The effective date of the surcharge shall be July 1, 2004.]  The rate of the surcharge shall be set at [66] 43 cents per month for each commercial mobile radio service connection.  The surcharge shall have uniform application and shall be imposed on each commercial mobile radio service connection operating within the [State] state except:

     (1)  Connections billed to federal, state, and county government entities; and

     (2)  Prepaid connections."

     SECTION 3.  Section 138-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: