Report Title:
[…] The board shall consult with appropriate state and federal agencies and any appropriate industry or trade organization in establishing those rules.  The rules so established shall be on the basis of what the board deems best suited to the public interest.  The board also shall examine applicants for private detective [or guard] licenses, grant licenses, and revoke or suspend licenses of licensees who violate this chapter."

     SECTION 7.  Section 463-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The license shall state the name and address of the principal office or place of business of the licensee, the name under which the licensed business is to be conducted, and the name of the principal detective [or principal guard], if the licensee is a detective agency [or guard agency]."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  Upon written request by a licensee, the board may place that licensee's active license on an inactive status.  The licensee, upon payment of the inactive license fee, may continue on inactive status for the biennial period.