Report Title:
[…] The board may deny an application for reactivation as provided in its rules."

     SECTION 8.  Section 463-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§463-14  Contingent fee.  Compensation for services of detectives [or guards] shall not be based upon promissory notes or property other than that allegedly stolen which have been obtained from suspects or others in their behalf as restitution."

     SECTION 9.  Section 463-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§463-15  Penalties.  Any employee or former employee of a licensee who divulges any information gained by the employee or former employee in the course of such employment except as the employee's or former employee's employer directs or as required by law, or who wilfully makes a false report to the employee's or former employee's employer, shall be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.  Any person who violates any other provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation adopted by the board of detectives [and guards] under this chapter shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

     SECTION 10.  Section 463-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§463-7  Guard and guard agencies; license required.