Report Title:
[…] ""State health services and
facilities plan" means the comprehensive plan for the economical delivery
of health services in the [State] state prepared by the [statewide
council.] state agency.
["Subarea"] "Region"
means one of the geographic [subareas] regions designated by the
state agency pursuant to section 323D-21.
["Subarea council"] "Regional
council" means a [subarea health planning] regional
council established pursuant to section 323D-21."
2. By repealing the definitions of "review panel" and "statewide council".
[""Review panel" means the
panel established pursuant to section 323D-42.
"Statewide council" means the
statewide health coordinating council established in section 323D-13."]
SECTION 5. Section 323D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323D-12 Health planning and development functions; state agency. (a) The state agency shall:
(1) Have as a principal function the responsibility
for promoting accessibility for all the people of the [State] state
to quality health care services at reasonable cost. The state agency shall
conduct such studies and investigations as may be necessary as to the causes of
health care costs including inflation[.] and reimbursements to health
care providers. The state agency may contract for services to implement
this paragraph. The certificate of need program mandated under part V shall
serve this function. The state agency shall promote the sharing of facilities
or services by health care providers whenever possible to achieve economies [and
shall restrict unusual or unusually costly services to individual facilities or
providers where appropriate;];
(2) [Serve as staff to and provide technical
assistance and advice to the statewide council and the subarea councils in the
preparation, review, and revision of] Prepare, review, and revise
the state health services and facilities plan;
(3) Conduct the health planning activities of the
State in coordination with the [subarea] regional councils,
implement the state health services and facilities plan, and determine the
statewide health needs of the [State] state after consulting with
the [statewide council;] regional councils; and
(4) Administer the state certificate of need program pursuant to part V.
(b) The state agency may:
(1) Prepare such reports and recommendations on Hawaii's health care costs and public or private efforts to reduce or control costs and
health care quality as it deems necessary. The report may include[,]
but not be limited to[,] a review of health insurance plans, the
availability of various kinds of health insurance and malpractice insurance to
consumers, and strategies for increasing competition in the health insurance
field[.];
(2) Prepare and revise as necessary the state health
services and facilities plan[.];
(3) Prepare, review, and revise the annual
implementation plan[.];