Report Title:
[…] |
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO HEALTH.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Chapter 323D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:
"§323D- Acute care facility proposals; long-term care beds. The state agency shall require and establish criteria for the inclusion of an adequate number of long-term care beds in any certificate of need application submitted by an acute care facility, to ensure the facility contributes to the long-term care needs of the community it will serve."
SECTION 2. Section 321-225, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established within the department of health for administrative purposes only the state emergency medical services advisory committee, which shall sit in an advisory capacity to the department of health on all matters relating to the state system. The advisory committee may advise the department of health upon request of the department or upon its own initiative with regard to the state system. The advisory committee shall:
(1) Monitor, review, and evaluate on an ongoing basis
the operations, administration, and efficacy of the state system, or any
components thereof, to determine conformity with and maximum implementation of
this part[.];
(2) Prepare and submit periodic assessments, reports,
and other documents relating to the state system to ensure the implementation
of this part, as deemed necessary or desirable in the discretion of the
advisory committee[.];
(3) Seek the input of the public in relation to the
state system to ensure adequate fulfillment of the emergency medical services
needs of the State consistent with this part[.];
(4) Participate in any planning or other policymaking
with regard to the state system, and seek the participation of the public,
including [subarea health planning] regional councils in its
consideration of plans and policies relating to the state system[.];
(5) Perform other functions, and have other duties
necessary to ensuring the fullest implementation and maintenance of the state
system[.]; and
(6) Advise the department of health in formulating a master plan for emergency medical services, including medicom, the "911" system, and other components necessary to meet the emergency medical needs of the people of the State which shall be submitted to the legislature."
SECTION 3. Chapter 323D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title of part III to read:
"PART