Report Title:
[…] (15) Extended care adult residential care homes and assisted living facilities; or
(16) Other facilities or services that the agency
[through the statewide council] chooses to exempt, by rules pursuant to
section 323D-62."
SECTION 19. Section 323D-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§323D-62 Rules. The state agency and the [statewide
health coordinating council] regional councils may adopt necessary
rules for the purposes of this chapter in accordance with chapter 91."
SECTION 20. Section 323D-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The agency, after consultation with the attorney
general, shall, if appropriate, hold a public hearing during the course of
review, which hearing may be held jointly with the [certificate of need
review panel or the statewide health coordinating council,] appropriate
regional council or councils and in which any person may file written
comments and exhibits or appear and make a statement. The agency or the
attorney general may subpoena additional information or witnesses, require and
administer oaths, require sworn statements, take depositions, and use related
discovery procedures for purposes of the hearing and at any time prior to
making a decision on the application."
SECTION 21. Section 323D-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§323D-13 Statewide health coordinating
council. (a) There is established a statewide health coordinating
council which shall be advisory to the state agency and the membership of which