Report Title:
[…] Each decision of the state agency to issue a certificate of need shall, except in an emergency situation that poses a threat to public health, be consistent with the state health services and facilities plan in effect under section 323D-15. Each certificate of need issued shall be valid for a period of one year from the date of issuance unless the period is extended for good cause by the state agency and expenditures for the project shall not exceed the maximum amount of the expenditures approved in the certificate of need."
SECTION 13. Section 323D-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) An applicant for a certificate of need shall file an application with the state agency. The state agency shall provide technical assistance to the applicant in the preparation and filing of the application.
Each application shall include a statement evaluating the facility's or service's probable impact on health care costs and providing additional data as required by rule. The statement shall include cost projections for at least the first and third years after its approval.
The state agency shall not accept an application for review
until the application is complete and includes all necessary information
required by the state agency. The state agency shall determine if the
application is complete within thirty days of receipt of the application. If
the state agency determines that the application is incomplete, the state
agency shall inform the applicant of the additional information that is
required to complete the application. When the state agency determines that
the application is complete, the period for agency review described in
subsection (b) shall begin, and the state agency shall transmit the completed
application to the appropriate [subarea] regional councils, [the
review panel, the statewide council,] appropriate individuals, and
appropriate public agencies. The state agency may require the applicant to
provide copies of the application to the state agency, the appropriate [subarea]
regional councils, [the review panel, the statewide council,]
appropriate individuals, and appropriate public agencies. If, during the
period for agency review, the state agency requires the applicant to submit
information respecting the subject of the review, the period for agency review
shall, at the request of the applicant, be extended fifteen days."
SECTION 14. Section 323D-44.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§323D-44.6[]]
Review of certain applications for certificate of need; waiver. The [subarea
council, the review panel, and the statewide council] regional councils