Report Title:
[…] (1)  If the member returns to service as a class A or class B member, the member's new and previous accumulated contributions shall be combined; or

     (2)  If the member returns to service after June 30, 2006, as a class H member, section 88-321(b) shall apply.]

the member's status shall be in accordance with the provisions described in section 88-97."

     SECTION 5.  Section 88-273, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any class C member who terminates service prior to accumulating ten years of credited service, excluding unused sick leave, shall cease to be a member and shall forfeit all credited service; provided that:

     (1)  If the former class C member becomes a member again within one calendar year from the date of termination, all service credit for previous service shall be restored.  If the former class C member becomes a member again more than one calendar year after the date of termination, [one month of service credit for previous service shall be restored for each month of service rendered following the return to membership.] all service credit for previous service shall be restored.

     (2)  If the former class C member becomes a class A, class B, or class H member within one calendar year from the date of termination, all class C service credit for previous service shall be restored.  If the former class C member becomes a class A, class B, or class H member more than one calendar year after the date of termination, [one month of class C service credit for previous service shall be restored for each month of service rendered following the return to membership.] all class C service credit for previous service shall be restored.

Subject to the provisions of sections 88-322 and 88-324, the service credit restored pursuant to this subsection shall be class C service credit."

     SECTION 6.  Section 88-342, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§88-342  Return to service of a former member without vested benefit status.