Report Title:
[…] (11) Open area recreational facilities[.];
and
(12) Mining for sand, rock, gravel, and other materials suitable for use and used in construction, and activities ancillary to mining including processing and storage; provided that the person is engaged in mining.
Agricultural districts shall not include golf courses and golf driving ranges, except as provided in section 205-4.5(d). Agricultural districts include areas that are not used for, or that are not suited to, agricultural and ancillary activities by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics."
SECTION 2. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as herein provided, the
powers granted to counties under section 46-4 shall govern the zoning within
the districts, [other than in] except for conservation districts[.]
and mining pursuant to section 205‑2(d)(12). Conservation
districts shall be governed by the department of land and natural resources
pursuant to chapter 183C. Mining pursuant to section 205‑2(d)(12)
shall be within the exclusive jurisdiction of the land use commission.
(b) Within agricultural districts, uses
compatible to the activities described in section 205‑2 as determined by
the commission shall be permitted; provided that accessory agricultural uses
and services described in sections 205‑2 and 205‑4.5 may be further
defined by each county by zoning ordinance[.], except for mining
pursuant to section 205‑2(d)(12). Each county shall adopt ordinances
setting forth procedures and requirements, including provisions for
enforcement, penalties, and administrative oversight, for the review and
permitting of agricultural tourism uses and activities as an accessory use on a
working farm, or farming operation as defined in section 165‑2; provided
that agricultural tourism activities shall not be permissible in the absence of
a bona fide farming operation. Ordinances shall include but not be limited to:
(1) Requirements for access to a farm, including road width, road surface, and parking;
(2) Requirements and restrictions for accessory facilities connected with the farming operation, including gift shops and restaurants; provided that overnight accommodations shall not be permitted;
(3) Activities that may be offered by the farming operation for visitors;
(4) Days and hours of operation; and
(5) Automatic termination of the accessory use upon the cessation of the farming operation.
Each county may require an environmental assessment
under chapter 343 as a condition to any agricultural tourism use and activity.
Other uses may be allowed by special permits issued pursuant to this chapter.
The minimum lot size in agricultural districts shall be determined by each