Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Land Use; Agricultural District; Mining
Description:
Permits in the agricultural districts, mining for sand, rock, gravel, and other materials used in construction. Allows activities ancillary to mining, including processing and storage, if the person is engaged in mining. (HB3286 HD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
3286 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO MINING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Agricultural districts shall include:
(1) Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;
(2) Farming activities or uses related to animal
husbandry[,] and game and fish propagation;
(3) Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;
(4) Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;
(5) Biofuel production as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(15) for public, private, and commercial use;
(6) Bona fide agricultural services and uses that
support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the
property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether
[or not] conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities
to which they are accessory, including but not limited to farm dwellings as
defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills,
storage facilities, processing facilities, vehicle and equipment storage areas,
roadside stands for the sale of products grown on the premises, and plantation
community subdivisions as defined in section 205‑4.5(a)(12);
(7) Wind machines and wind farms;
(8) Small-scale meteorological, air quality, noise, and other scientific and environmental data collection and monitoring facilities occupying less than one‑half acre of land; provided that these facilities shall not be used as or equipped for use as living quarters or dwellings;
(9) Agricultural parks;
(10) Agricultural tourism conducted on a working farm,
or a farming operation as defined in section 165‑2, for the enjoyment, education,
or involvement of visitors; provided that the agricultural tourism activity is
accessory and secondary to the principal agricultural use and does not
interfere with surrounding farm operations; and provided further that this
paragraph shall apply only to a county that has adopted ordinances regulating
agricultural tourism under section 205-5; [and]
(11) Open area recreational facilities[.];
and