Report Title:
[…] The legislature finds that this interpretation causes problems for small and large landowners and businesses, as they may be required to comply with chapter 343, Hawaii Revised Statutes, for what has historically been a relatively minor utility or access concern.
The purpose of this Act is to exempt an existing public street, road, highway, trail, or bikeway from the applicability of the environmental impact statements law.
SECTION 2. Section 343-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the
use of state or county funds, other than funds to be used for feasibility or
planning studies for possible future programs or projects that the agency has
not approved, adopted, or funded, or funds to be used for the acquisition of
unimproved real property; provided that [the]:
(A) The agency shall consider
environmental factors and available alternatives in its feasibility or planning
studies; [provided further that an]
(B) An environmental assessment
for proposed uses under section [[]205‑2(d)(10)[]] or [[]205-4.5(a)(13)[]]
shall only be required pursuant to section 205-5(b); and
(C) For purposes of this section, "state or county lands" shall not include an existing public street, road, highway, trail, or bikeway, as those terms are used in section 291‑1;