Report Title:
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
3128 |
TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 346-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Caregiver" means any person who has undertaken the care, custody, or physical control of, or who has a legal or contractual duty to care for the health, safety, and welfare of a vulnerable adult."
SECTION 2. Section 346-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§346-224[]] Reports.
(a) The following persons who, in the
performance of their professional or official duties, know or have reason to believe that a [dependent] vulnerable
adult has been abused [and is threatened with imminent abuse] or is
in danger of being abused if immediate action is not taken, shall promptly
report the matter orally to the department [of human services:] to
the extent permitted under federal law and where appropriate consents to
release information have been obtained:
(1) Any licensed or registered professional of the
healing arts and any health-related occupation who examines, treats, or
provides other professional or specialized services to [dependent adults,]
a vulnerable adult, including [but not limited to,] physicians,
physicians in training, psychologists, dentists, nurses, osteopathic physicians
and surgeons, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, pharmacists, and other
health-related professionals;
(2) Employees or officers of any public or private
agency or institution providing social, medical, hospital [or],
mental health services, or advocacy services, including financial
assistance;
(3) Employees or officers of any law enforcement agency
including[, but not limited to,] the courts, police departments,
correctional institutions, and parole or probation offices;
(4) Employees or officers of any adult residential
care home, adult day care center, or similar institution; [and]
(5) Medical examiners or coroners[.];
(6) Social workers; and
(7) Informal caregivers.
(b) The initial oral report required by subsection (a)
shall be followed as soon as possible by a written report to the department;
provided that [where] if a police department is the initiating
agency, a written report shall not be required unless the police department [has
declined] declines to take further action and the department informs
the police department that [it] the department intends to [pursue
the matter of the orally reported incident] investigate the oral report
of abuse. [All written
reports] A written report shall contain [the]: