Report Title:
[…] Whenever a hearing is delayed or postponed under this section, the court shall enter a finding that it will not be detrimental to the [dependent] vulnerable adult and shall also specify what additional measures shall be undertaken to effect service."

     SECTION 21.  Section 346-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When a petition has been filed, the court shall set a return date hearing to be held within thirty days of the filing of the petition.  On the return date, the parties personally or through counsel may stipulate to the entry or continuance of the orders as the court deems to be in the best interests of the [dependent] vulnerable adult, and the court shall set the case for an adjudicatory hearing as soon as is practical.

     (b)  In an adjudicatory hearing, the court shall determine whether the person is a [dependent] vulnerable adult, and whether the [dependent] vulnerable adult has been abused [and] or is [threatened with imminent abuse,] in danger of being abused if immediate action is not taken, based upon a preponderance of the evidence.  Evidence [which] that is contained in a written report, study, or examination shall be admissible[,]; provided that the maker of the written report, study, or examination be subject to direct and cross-examination upon demand when the maker is reasonably available.  A social worker employed by the department in the area of adult protective services shall be presumed to be qualified to testify as an expert in the field of protective services.

     (c)  If facts sufficient to sustain the petition are established in court, or are stipulated to by all parties, the court shall enter an order finding that the [dependent] vulnerable adult has been abused [and] or [threatened with imminent abuse] is in danger of being abused if immediate action is not taken and shall state the grounds for the finding.  The court shall also make a finding concerning the capacity of the [dependent] vulnerable adult to effectively make decisions concerning personal needs or property [or both].  If the capacity of the [dependent] vulnerable adult is at issue, the court shall require that the [dependent] vulnerable adult be examined by a psychiatrist or other physician who is skilled in evaluating the particular area in which the [dependent] vulnerable adult is alleged to lack capacity before making any finding that the [dependent] vulnerable adult lacks