Report Title:
[…] (2)  The department determines that protection is no longer needed under this part; or

     (3)  The court so orders.

     (b)  Upon the department's determination that protective services are no longer needed, the [dependent] vulnerable adult shall be referred to the agency responsible for follow-up services.  For the mentally ill, mentally retarded, or developmentally disabled adult, the state agency designated to provide services shall be the department of health."

     SECTION 13.  Section 346-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  If the department believes that a person is a [dependent] vulnerable adult and it appears probable that the [dependent] vulnerable adult has been abused [and] or is [threatened with imminent abuse unless] in danger of being abused if immediate action is not taken; and the [dependent] vulnerable adult consents, or if the [dependent] vulnerable adult does not consent and there is probable cause to believe that the [dependent] vulnerable adult lacks the capacity to make decisions concerning the [dependent] vulnerable adult's person, the department shall seek an order for immediate protection in accordance with this section."

     2.  By amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read: