Report Title:
[…] (b)  Any employee of the department engaged in an investigation under this part, having probable cause to believe that a [dependent] vulnerable adult will be physically injured through abuse before a court order for entry can be obtained, without a warrant, may enter upon the premises where the [dependent] vulnerable adult may be found for the purpose of ascertaining that person's welfare.  Where a warrantless entry is authorized under this section, the employee of the department may request the assistance of a police officer to gain entrance."

     SECTION 12.  Section 346-230, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§346-230  Termination of services.  (a)  The department shall act only with the consent of the victim, unless the department obtains court authorization to provide necessary services, as provided in section 346-231.  Investigation and services provided under this part shall be immediately terminated if:

     (1)  The [dependent] vulnerable adult has the capacity to consent and either does not consent or withdraws consent to the receipt of protective services; [or]

     (2)  The department determines that protection is no longer needed under this part; or

     (3)  The court so orders.

     (b)  Upon the department's determination that protective services are no longer needed, the [dependent] vulnerable adult shall be referred to the agency responsible for follow-up services.  For the mentally ill, mentally retarded, or developmentally disabled adult, the state agency designated to provide services shall be the department of health."

     SECTION 13.  Section 346-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: