Report Title:
[…] (e)  Any person who knowingly fails to report as required by this section or who wilfully prevents another person from reporting pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

     (f)  The department shall maintain a central registry of reported cases.

     (g)  Nothing in this section shall require a member of the clergy to report communications that are protected under rule 506 of chapter 626."

     SECTION 7.  Section 346-225, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§346-225[]]  Confidentiality of reports.  [All reports] A report made pursuant to this part, including the identity of the reporting person[, as well as] and all records of [such reports, are] the report, shall be confidential and any person who makes an unauthorized disclosure of a report or records of a report [under this part] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.  The director [of human services] may adopt, amend, or repeal rules, pursuant to chapter 91, to provide for the confidentiality of reports and records, and for the authorized disclosure of reports and records."

     SECTION 8.  Section 346-226, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§346-226[]]  Access to records.