Report Title:
[…] If there is no finding that the [dependent] vulnerable adult lacks capacity to make [such] personal needs or property decisions and if the [dependent] vulnerable adult does not give consent, the court shall not have authority to proceed further and the court shall dismiss the case."

     SECTION 22.  Section 346-241, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) to (d) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The proposed protective order may include any of the provisions set forth in section 346-231, and, in addition may include an order that:

     (1)  The person inflicting abuse on the [dependent] vulnerable adult participate in counseling or therapy as the court deems appropriate;

     (2)  Any party report to the department any violation of the protective order or protective services plan;

     (3)  The department make periodic home visits to the [dependent] vulnerable adult; and

     (4)  The department monitor compliance with the order.

     (c)  The proposed protective services plan shall set forth the following:

     (1)  Specific services or treatment to be provided to the [dependent] vulnerable adult and the specific actions the parties shall take;

     (2)  Specific responsibilities that the parties shall assume;

     (3)  Period during which the services shall be provided;

     (4)  Dates by which the actions shall be completed;

     (5)  Specific consequences that may be reasonably anticipated to result from a party's failure to comply with any terms and conditions of the plan; and

     (6)  Steps that shall be necessary to terminate the court's jurisdiction.

     (d)  In preparing such a proposed protective order, the department shall seek to impose the least restrictive limitation on the freedom and liberties of the [dependent] vulnerable adult.  To the greatest extent possible, the [dependent] vulnerable adult should be permitted to participate in decisions concerning the [dependent] vulnerable adult's person, or property, or both."

     SECTION 23.  Section 346-242, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§346-242  Review hearings.