Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Adult Protective Services; Appropriation

 

Description:

Expands the adult protective services law by extending protections to vulnerable adults.  Appropriates funds to the Department of Human Services.  (HB3127 HD1)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

3127

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2008

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 346-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The court shall maintain records of all adult protective proceedings under this chapter.  All court documents and records pertaining to the action or proceeding shall be subject to inspection only by the [dependent] vulnerable adult, and [his or her] the vulnerable adult's guardian, conservator, their respective attorneys, the guardian ad litem of the [dependent] vulnerable adult, and the other parties and their respective attorneys or guardians ad