Report Title:
[…] All court documents and records pertaining to the action or proceeding shall be subject to inspection only by the [dependent] vulnerable adult, and [his or her] the vulnerable adult's guardian, conservator, their respective attorneys, the guardian ad litem of the [dependent] vulnerable adult, and the other parties and their respective attorneys or guardians ad litem."

     SECTION 2.  Chapter 346, part X, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title to read as follows:

"[[]PART X.[]  DEPENDENT] ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES"

     SECTION 3.  Section 346-221, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§346-221[]]  Purpose; construction.  The legislature recognizes that citizens of the State who are [elder and mentally or physically impaired or] vulnerable constitute a significant and identifiable segment of the population and are particularly subject to risks of abuse, neglect, and exploitation.

     The legislature [also] recognizes that it is a person's [dependency status,] vulnerability, not necessarily age, which is often encountered in cases of abuse, neglect, and exploitation.  While advanced age alone is not sufficient reason to intervene in a person's life, the legislature finds that many elders have become subjects of abuse [and], neglect[.], and exploitation.  Substantial public interest exists to ensure that this segment of the population receives protection.

     The legislature declares that the State shall develop and promote safety and community services for the economic, social, and personal well-being and protection of its [elder] vulnerable citizens who [are mentally or physically impaired.] may be vulnerable to abuse, neglect, and exploitation.

     In taking this action, the legislature intends to [place] protect vulnerable adults and while placing the fewest possible restrictions on personal liberty, and to permit the exercise of constitutional rights by adults consistent with protection from abuse, neglect, and exploitation."

     SECTION 4.  Section 346-222, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§346-222[]]  Definitions.  For the purposes of this part: