Report Title:
[…] The protective proceedings under this part shall be held in the judicial circuit in which the [dependent] vulnerable adult resides at the time of the filing of the petition or in which the [dependent] vulnerable adult has assets."

     SECTION 6.  Section 346-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§346-224[]]  Reports.  (a)  The following persons who, in the performance of their professional or official duties, know or have reason to believe that a [dependent] vulnerable adult has been abused [and] or is [threatened with imminent abuse] in danger of being abused if immediate action is not taken shall promptly report the matter orally to the department [of human services]:

     (1)  Any licensed or registered professional of the healing arts and any health-related occupation who examines, treats, or provides other professional or specialized services to [dependent adults,] a vulnerable adult, including [but not limited to,] physicians, physicians in training, psychologists, dentists, nurses, osteopathic physicians and surgeons, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, pharmacists, and other health-related professionals;

     (2)  Employees or officers of any public or private agency or institution providing social, medical, hospital, or mental health services, including financial assistance;

     (3)  Employees or officers of any law enforcement agency, including[, but not limited to,] the courts, police departments, correctional institutions, and parole or probation offices;

     (4)  Employees or officers of any adult residential care home, adult day care center, or similar institution; [and]

     (5)  Medical examiners or coroners[.]; and

     (6)  Social workers.

     (b)  The initial oral report required by subsection (a) shall be followed as soon as possible by a written report to the department; provided that [where] if a police department is the initiating agency, a written report shall not be required unless the police department [has declined] declines to take further action and the department informs the police department that [it] the department intends to [pursue the matter of the orally reported incident] investigate the oral report of abuse.  [All written reports] A written report shall contain [the]: